Thorney Running Club Thorney Running Club Thorney Running Club

Results 2010

Archives from the previous website.

Ely 10k

31/12/2010

   

44

Reg Allen

39.05

 

81

Paul Markham

41.36

pb

113

Geoff Howes

43.06

3rd  MV55

229

Natalie Markham

47.57

pb

321

Gary Norman

52.19

 

388

Marcel Wilson

56.33

pb

413

Nathalie Palmer

58.26

pb

506 finishers and some great pb's

   
Race 3 - Huntingdon. 12th December 2010

Frostbite Friendly League

Results from Round 3 - Hinchingbrooke - 12th December 2010

Position

Club

Running points

Points

Running points

Points

Position

Club

Running Points

Points

1

NVH

406

17

1358

31

1

C&C

1634

49

2

C&C

500

16

1134

33

2

NVH

1764

48

3

Riverside - Yellow

540

15

1892

22

3

Werrington

2196

43

4

BRJ

703

14

2633

17

4

Riverside - Yellow

2432

37

5

Hunts AC

716

13

1887

24

5

Hunts AC

2603

37

6

Werrington

756

12

1440

31

6

Riverside - Blue

3130

33

7

Riverside - Blue

1125

11

2005

22

7

Fenland

3341

33

8

Bushfield

1223

10

2824

15

8

Ely

3122

31

9

Fenland

1244

9

2097

24

9

BRJ

3336

31

10

Ramsey

1351

8

3819

6

10

Bushfield

4047

25

11

Ely

1359

7

1763

24

11

PACTRAC

3988

22

12

Yaxley

1363

6

3098

12

12

Yaxley

4461

18

13

March

1373

5

3455

10

13

March

4828

15

14

Thorney

1419

4

3461

8

14

Ramsey

5170

14

15

PACTRAC

1504

3

2484

19

15

Thorney

4880

12

16

Bourne

2103

2

3823

5

16

Bourne

5926

7

17

Eye

2474

1

4006

3

17

Eye

6480

4

Position

Club

Running points

Points

Running points

Points

Position

Club

Running Points

Points

1

Riverside

80

13

185

22

1

C&C

171

37

2

Hunts AC

85

12

152

24

2

Hunts AC

237

36

3

C&C

93

11

78

26

3

Riverside

265

35

4

Werrington

98

10

318

17

4

Bourne

430

29

5

Bourne

205

9

225

20

5

Werrington

416

27

6

Thorney

227

8

484

12

6

March

631

23

7

March

249

7

382

16

7

Ely

680

20

8

Ramsey

267

6

581

10

8

Thorney

711

20

9

Ely

298

5

382

15

9

Ramsey

848

16

10

PACTRAC

330

4

893

6

10

PACTRAC

1223

10

11

Yaxley

345

3

1035

4

11

BRJ

1236

9

12

BRJ

371

2

865

7

12

Yaxley

1380

7

13

Eye

475

1

993

3

13

Eye

1468

4

 
 Senior team results
58 Peter Ward M 33.11
62 Eamonn Dorling M 33.18
67 Reg Allen M 33.29
73 Neil Marin M 33.38
104 David Wassell M 34.44
107 Andy Cowling M 34.47
119 Paul Markham M 35.14
126 Geoff Howes M 35.39
167 Andy Harding M 37.39
177 Ian Frisby M 38.30
187 Bryan Goodenough M 38.51
216 Emily Wagstaff F 40.37
220 Richard Sharpe M 41.12
245 Ed Morris M 42.56
278 Marcel Wilson M 45.42
305 Susan Frisby F 49.34
308 Gillian Holmes F 49.41
313 Nathalie Palmer F 50.43
317 Kay Gibson F 51.54
 Junior team results
13 Liam Ward M 10.24
31 Daniel Lorne M 11.21
49 Alison Church F 12.13
57 Lydia Church F 12.37
77 Chrystal Frisby F 14.12
79 Ashley Martin M 14.13
 

Hereward Results (provisional)

                                                                   Time behind Time behind

Place Name                                 Total Time  previous        team leaders 

15     Thorney Thunderbolts        4:22:13        0:01:10        0:36:31

60     Thorney Little Devils           5:11:55        0:00:32       1:26:13

80     Thorney 3 Thorns & a Rose 5:31:20       0:00:26       1:45:38

104   Thorney By Passers            Did not complete

DNF  Thorney Sore Knees

Ian Ward's Ultra run ended at the end of the 3rd leg after a fantastic effort (28miles) in 4hrs 30mins because of the extreme cold and bone hard surfaces, this was a truly heroic effort! in worsening conditions. well done.

Stage 1

Place Name                      Team                                Time         Place   Category   No       Notes

20    ALLEN, Reg              Thorney Thunderbolts         0:42:52       20        M50       1014

21    WASSELL, Dave        Thorney Little Devils           0:42:59       21        M40       1017

33    COWLING, Andrew    Thorney Sore Knees           0:45:04       33        M50       1015

60    FRISBY, Ian              Thorney 3 Thorns & a Rose 0:50:05      60         M50      1016

  no first leg runner           Thorney By-Passers    

Stage 2

Place Name                      Team                                Time         Place   Category   No       Notes

8     DAWSON, Martin        Thorney Thunderbolts          1:08:57      10 +10  SM       2014

60   GOODENOUGH, Bryan Thorney Sore Knees             1:24:54      45 -12   M60      2015

78    DAWSON, Steven       Thorney Little Devils            1:30:39      56 -35  M40      2017

89    MORRIS, Edward        Thorney 3 Thorns & a Rose 1:36:27      81 -21  M70     2016

31    WARD, Peter             Thorney By-Passers             1.17.16*                M45     2018

Stage 3

Place Name                      Team                                Time         Place   Category   No       Notes

20     MARTIN, Neil           Thorney Thunderbolts          1:15:43       9 +1   M40        3014

70     JONES, Robert         Thorney Little Devils             1:30:41      57 -1   M45        3017

95     CURTIS, Angela        Thorney 3 Thorns & a Rose 1:45:45     88 -7    F45        3016

104   CURTIS, Martin         Thorney Sore Knees            1:59:34       87 -42  M45       3015

37     HOWES, Geoff          Thorney By-Passers             1.21.47*                  M55       3018

Stage 4

Place Name                      Team                                Time         Place   Category   No       Notes

34     DORLING, Eamonn    Thorney Thunderbolts         1:14:41     15 -6     M55      4014

53    PUGH, Adam             Thorney 3 Thorns & a Rose 1:19:03     80 +8    SM        4016

82    WRIGHT, Stuart         Thorney Little Devils           1:27:36      60 -3     SM        4017

31   PYCROFT, Chris        Thorney By-Passers              1.13.03*                M50      4018

no    last leg runner           Thorney Sore Knees 

* Please note that the runners in italics have been given their stage times based on Peter Ward having started with Bryan Goodenough in the absence of a 1st leg runner for Thorney By-passers; this is not how they appear on the March AC official results.     

St Neots (Riverside) half 21/11/10

Pos. Time Chip Time Name Cat. No. Age Grade
88 01:30:01 01:29:52 Eamonn DORLING MV50 178 77.63%
591 01:58:25 01:57:13 Gary NORMAN MV40 304 56.01%
816 02:20:39 02:20:12 Petra OTTO FV55 1080 60.61%
27 01:23:20 01:23:14 Martin DAWSON MS 430 71.00%
RWB Woodlands Veteran's Day 10k. Texas Nov 13th 2010   Gary Norman- Pos 73rd Chip time  52:03    188 finished   13th November 2010 -  Seagrave Wolds Challenge  15.8 miles  122 Geoff Howes        2 hrs 28 min A fantastic muddy cross-country - hopefully more Thorney runners will do it next year! That's if you like plenty of mud, styles and hills!
 
Race 2 - Bushfield. 7th November 2010
Provisional Senior team results
Position Running Points Points
15 round 2 1810 3
13 round 1 1651 5
14 o/a 3461 8
20 Martin Dawson M 0:28'53
81 Reg Allen M 0:31'29
93 Neil Martin M 0:32'02
97 Peter Ward M 0:32'06
106 Eamonn Dorling M 0:32'19
128 David Wassell M 0:32'59
139 Andy Cowling M 0:33'19
178 Paul Markham M 0:34'22
179 Toby Knights M 0:34'23
180 Geoff Howes M 0:34'23
192 Ben Davies M 0:34'35
196 Chris Northern M 0:34'44
235 Bryan Goodenough M 0:36'11
241 Andy Harding M 0:36'20
256 Tristan Smith M 0:36'51
297 Natalie Markham F 0:38'00
303 Ian Frisby M 0:38'07
330 Andrew Knight M 0:39'21
343 Mike Blackledge M 0:39'57
347 Richard Sharp M 0:40'01
369 Ed Morris M 0:41'05
416 Leanne Sansby F 0:43'18
427 Ian Davies M 0:44'13
433 Susan Frisby F 0:44'27
440 Marcel Wilson M 0:44'49
454 Anna Baker F 0:45'34
468 Petra Otto F 0:46'34
471 Gillian Holmes F 0:46'53
472 Adam Williamson M 0:47'06
489 Kay Gibson F 0:48'38
492 Beverley Mason F 0:48'43
502 Irene Lane F 0:49'30
526 Sharon Blackledge F 0:56'57
 
 
 
Provisional Junior team results
Position Running Points Points
8 Round 2 228 6
8 Round 1 261 6
8 o/a 489 12
13 Liam Ward M 0:08'24
31 Daniel Lornie F 0:09'20
48 Alison Church F 0:09'45
64 Ben Harding M 0:10'03
72 Lydia Church F 0:10'18
104 Ashley Martin M 0:11'55
114 Molly Martin F 0:12'25
115 Luke Harding M 0:12'30
119 Sapphire Frisby F 0:12'39
120 Chrystal Frisby F 0:12'39
122 Katie Mason F 0:12'46
124 Luis Dawson M 0:12'55
137 Carly Mason F 0:14'16
138 Jasmine Frisby F 0:14'42
NVH 5k Handicap series (no 2) 03/11/10
8 Reg Allen 19.26
27 Gemma Hutton 25.34
29 Gill Holmes 30.06

FENLAND 10 -

31st October 2010

     

Name

Position

Cat

Cat pos

Time

Reg Allen

35

M50

3

1.03.41

Eamonn Dorling

57

M55

2

1.05.38

Chris Pycroft

67

M55

7

1.06.55

Andy Cowling

91

M50

9

1.09.46

Geoff Howes

128

M55

8

1.12.04

Edward Morris

251

M70

3

1.26.20

Gill Holmes

330

F55

7

1.44.47

Corby atheltic club 5 mile 17/10/2010

Ian Frisby          38.46

 Ed Morris         42.56

GREAT EASTERN RUN

POS  Bib     Firstname     Lastname      M/F             GunTime                      ChipPos        ChipTime

101   3402    Reg               Allen              M             01:23:06                      100             01:22:57

169   53        Eamonn        Dorling            M             01:27:26                      169            01:27:17

188   3170    Chris             Pycroft           M             01:28:27                      191            01:28:21

278   3304    Neil               Martin            M            01:32:00                       281            01:31:54

343   835      Andrew         Cowling         M             01:33:58                      344            01:33:37

360   1134    Nick              Smith             M             01:34:28                      365            01:34:18

374   1611    Christopher  Hodgkin          M             01:34:54                      382            01:34:48

406   419      Geoff            Howes            M             01:35:57                      404           01:35:36

502   2462     Peter           Ward              M             01:38:30                      509           01:38:09

522   3528     Ian               Ward             M             01:38:58                      520            01:38:21

607   3575     Daniel          Mason            M             01:41:01                      608           01:40:27

612   3094     Mark            Louth             M             01:41:06                      613           01:40:32

627   3941     Adam           Williamson      M            01.41.43                      625           01.40.55

636   2959     Adam           Pugh               M            01:41:58                      645           01:41:37

679   292       Paul              Markham       M             01:42:57                      671           01:42:10

800   2762     Jonathan       Gibson           M             01:45:24                      829           01:45:04

962   3634     Geoffrey       Siggins           M             01:48:32                      960           01:47:29

1021 2735     Andy            Harding          M            01:49:43                     1002          01:48:14

1055 2445     Ian               Frisby             M            01:50:29                     1065          01:49:29

1228 2796     Richard        Sharpe            M            01:53:53                     1239          01:52:42

1265 3279     Edward        Morris            M            01:54:34                     1245          01:52:47

1336 1773    Gary              Norman         M            01:55:41                     1369          01:54:59

1583 2515    Mark             Gout              M            02:00:03                     1612          01:59:00

1660 3278    Simon            Morris           M            02:01:12                     1639          01:59:25

1713  1603    Emily           Wagstaff         F             02:02:05                     1733           02.01.00

1830  230      Steve           Dawson          M            02:04:33                     1851          02:03:21

2031 1353     Leanne         Sansby           F             02:09:01                     2025          02:07:10

2669 3889     Martin          Curtis             M            02:26:25                     2702          02:24:46

2851 2802     Deborah       Winn              F             02:33:29                     2847          02:30:31

                      John             Frieberg         M            02:33:29                    Not Chipped   (on a diet)

GREAT EASTERN FUN RUN

POS     Bib     Firstname     Lastname                  M/F             GunTime       ChipPos         ChipTime

9          285        Liam                 Ward                     M             00:15:37                   9          00:15:36

47         766       Daniel            Amps-Woodward       M             00:18:32                  50          00:18:31

64         441       Ben                Harding                    M             00:19:15                  65          00:19:15

253       1146     Dave               Williams                   M             00:24:05                 224         00:23:06

290       279       Chrystal          Frisby                       F             00:24:37                 299         00:24:34

320       114       Rudy               Holding                     M             00:25:21                323         00:25:10

369       1259     Ashley             Martin                      M             00:26:15                 377         00:26:02

390       442       Luke                Harding                    M             00:26:53                 410         00:26:51

397       280       Sapphire          Frisby                       F             00:27:04                 418         00:27:01

417       408       Fiona               Richardson               F             00:27:25                  433         00:27:21

Frostbite League First Leg Priory Park Seniors

18

Martin Dawson

M

0:30'23

52

Peter Ward

M

0:32'44

91

Reg Allen

M

0:34'26

83

Eamonn Dorling

M

0:34'03

98

Tristan Smith

M

0:34'47

117

Andy Cowling

M

0:35'33

79

Neil Martin

M

0:33'56

132

Geoff Howes

M

0:36'07

175

Adam Williamson

M

0:37'42

211

Andy Harding

M

0:39'16

146

Toby Knights

M

0:36'39

281

Ed Morris

M

0:42'48

301

Gary Norman

M

0:44'24

347

Susan Frisby

F

0:47'25

352

Ian Davies

M

0:48'07

376

Petra Otto

F

0:51'53

390

Gillian Holmes

F

0:53'08

398

Anthony Williamson

M

0:54'18

406

Irene Lane

F

0:58'19

 seniors 13th

Frostbite League First Leg Priory Park Juniors

11

Liam Ward

M

0:08'15

31

Alison Church

F

0:09'21

59

Lydia Church

F

0:10'07

 

73

Ben Harding

M

0:10'35

 

87

Jake Vines

M

0:11'32

 

95

Ashley Martin

M

0:11'50

 

115

Luke Harding

M

0:13'05

 

120

Carly Mason

F

0:13'30

 

103

Molly Martin

F

0:12'16

 

Juniors 8th 

West Pinchbeck 10k

 

26/09/2010

31

Reg Allen

39.17

 

51

Andy Cowling

42.26

 

53

Geoff Howes

42.41

 

94

Ian Frisby

46.54

 

150

David Williams

51.43

 

254 finishers

     

Frostbite Friendly League

Results from Round 1 - St Neots - 3rd October 2010

Position

Club

Running points

Points

Running points

Points

Position

Club

Running Points

Points

1

NVH

531

17

1

NVH

531

17

2

C&C

596

16

2

C&C

596

16

3

Ely

726

15

3

Ely

726

15

4

Riverside - Blue

746

14

4

Riverside - Blue

746

14

5

Werrington

786

13

5

Werrington

786

13

6

Hunts AC

866

12

6

Hunts AC

866

12

7

Riverside - Yellow

868

11

7

Riverside - Yellow

868

11

8

BRJ

1131

10

8

BRJ

1131

10

9

Fenland

1299

9

9

Fenland

1299

9

10

Yaxley

1392

8

10

Yaxley

1392

8

11

Bushfield

1413

7

11

Bushfield

1413

7

12

PACTRAC

1582

6

12

PACTRAC

1582

6

13

Thorney

1685

5

13

Thorney

1685

5

14

March

1836

4

14

March

1836

4

15

Bourne

1892

3

15

Bourne

1892

3

16

Eye

1953

2

16

Eye

1953

2

17

Ramsey

2135

1

17

Ramsey

2135

1

Position

Club

Running points

Points

Running points

Points

Position

Club

Running Points

Points

1

C&C

42

13

1

C&C

42

13

2

Hunts AC

76

12

2

Hunts AC

76

12

3

Riverside

99

11

3

Riverside

99

11

4

Bourne

103

10

4

Bourne

103

10

5

Werrington

128

9

5

Werrington

128

9

6

Ely

165

8

6

Ely

165

8

7

March

225

7

7

March

225

7

8

Thorney

261

6

8

Thorney

261

6

9

Ramsey

333

5

9

Ramsey

333

5

10

BRJ

442

4

10

BRJ

442

4

11

Yaxley

459

3

11

Yaxley

459

3

12

PACTRAC

551

2

12

PACTRAC

551

2

13

Eye

566

1

13

Eye

566

1

BUPA GREAT NORTH RUN - 19/09/2010

Pos

Name

Pos/Age

Pos/Sex

Time

5k

10k

15k

3836

Paul Markham

688

3464

01:44:45

00:25:30

00:50:27

01:15:07

4191

Adam Pugh

2082

3766

01:45:37

00:25:29

00:50:26

01:15:06

9276

Richard Sharpe

902

7805

01:56:14

00:25:17

00:52:04

01:19:31

16389

Bryan Goodenough

234

12644

02:08:00

00:20:45

00:42:50

01:12:17

Cransley

 10 k

 19/09/2010

 

25

Chris Pycroft

41.20

1st MV50 - More Trophies for Thorney

380 Finishers

     

Grunty Fen half-marathon

 12/09/2010

     

42

Chris Pycroft

1.30.30

2nd MV50

   

129

Andy Cowling

1.41.31

     

229

Richard Sharpe

1.52.50

     

268

Gary Norman

1.58.16

     

434 finishers

         

Nottingham Marathon

 12/09/2010

     

96

Eamonn Dorling

3.16.38

1st MV55 by 9 minutes!!

678

Charles Knights

4.03.26

     

1045

Toby Knights

4.32.36

     

1567 finishers

         

Swineshead 5

 

12/09/2010

     

10

Ian Frisby

39.04

     

12

Natalie Markham

39.20

pb and 4th lady

 

47 finishers

         

Swineshead 10

 

12/09/2010

     

42

Geoff Howes

1.13.09

     

63

Paul Markham

1.18.23

     

121

170 finishers

David Williams

1.32.54

     

Also, well done to Jasmine, Chrystal and Sapphire for completing the Swineshead fun run

Newmarket Duathlon

12/09/2010

     

113

Gillian Holmes

2.02.55

     

3miles run, 14 cycle, 3more run!!

       

Thorney members competed in 5 different events on 12th September!!

 

Welwyn Garden

City 10 miles

05/09/2010

     

208

Richard Sharpe

1:23:35 chip

1:23:49 gun

   

Moulton 10k

 

29/08/2010

     

41

Chris Pycroft

42.29

     

227 finishers

         

Grimsthorpe 10k

30/08/2010

       

36

Reg Allen

41.24

     

87

Geoff Howes

45.38

     

125

Ben Davies

48.02

     

128

Steve Dawson

48.09

     

135

Andy Harding

48.22

     

185

Ian Frisby

51.06

     

210

Richard Sharpe

52.26

     

252

Eddie Morris

54.13

1st Vet70

   

334

Ian Davies

61.07

     

411

Gill Holmes

72.07

     

Grimsthope 3k

30/08/2010

       

52

Ben Harding

14,10

     

102

Chrystal Frisby

16.14

     

110

Luis Dawson

16.42

     

122

Luke Harding

17.06

     

148

Jasmine Frisby

18.32

     

Well done to Ben Davies, running first race for the club and also to the juniors

who ran really well on a hilly and challenging course

     

Battle of Sedgemoor 10k (Langport, Somerset)

248

0:50:06

MARKHAM, Natalie

THORNEY RUNNING CLUB

Veteran Female 35+

05:00.6

22

249

249

0:50:06

MARKHAM, PAUL

THORNEY RUNNING CLUB

Senior Male

05:00.6

21

250

248th & 249th from 451 runners, Natalie ran a PB!

Burnham Beeches Half-Marathon Sunday, 22 August 2010

GunPos

No

GunTime

Surname

Forename

Gender

Cat

Chip Pos

Chip Time

89

796

01:28:08

Allen

Reg

M

50

86

01:27:51

Nene Valley Harriers 5k

18/08/2010

45

Reg Allen

18.56

73

Eamonn Dorling

19.57

84

Geoff Howes

20.37

106

Mel Cox

21.50

108

Andy Cowling

22.04

122

Ian Frisby

22.43

141

Simon Morris

24.29

148

Eddie Morris

25.07

149

Gary Norman

25.14

153

Gemma Hutton

25.49

175

Gill Holmes

29.50

5k Grand Prix Series prizes

Summer 2010

3rd Vet 45

Peter Ward

 

1st Vet 50

Reg Allen

 

2nd Vet 55

Eamonn Dorling

 

3rd Vet 55

Geoff Howes

 

3rd Vet 70

Eddie Morris

 

prizes galore for the old men!

 

THORNEY  5 - 15/8/2010

19

ALLEN, Reg

0:30:27

Men V50

50

PYCROFT, Chris

0:32:55

Men V50

55

WARD, Adam

0:33:05

Jnr Men

56

WARD, Peter

0:33:07

Men V45

64

SMITH, Tristan

0:33:46

Jnr Men

68

GOODENOUGH, Bryan

0:33:55

Men V60

69

HODGKIN, Chris

0:33:57

Men V40

104

DAWSON, Steven

0:36:45

Men V40

110

COX, Mel

0:37:02

Men V50

112

HARDING, Andy

0:37:05

Men V40

120

FRISBY, Ian

0:37:24

Men V50

145

SHARPE, Richard

0:39:41

Men V45

158

MORRIS, Edward

0:41:04

Men V70+

160

MORRIS, Simon

0:41:26

Snr Men

187

HUTTON, Gemma

0:44:09

Snr Ladies

204

DAVIES, Ian

0:45:55

Men V55

214

FRISBY, Susan

0:46:59

Ladies V45

231

HOLMES, Gillian

0:49:43

Ladies V55

245

RICHARDSON, Fiona

1:02:56

Ladies V55

Cambridge Triathlon

15/08/2010

     

Pos

 

swim 1.5k

bike 40k

run 10k

total

85

Stu Wright

26.28

1.14.59

50.52

2.32.19

131

Rob Jones

29.33

1.16.52

53.37

2.42.02

Werrington 5k

11/08/2010

   

31

Reg Allen

18.39

1st V50

45

Peter Ward

19.27

3rd MV45

49

Tristan Smith

19.31

 

51

Chris Pycroft

19.34

2nd V50

60

Eamonn Dorling

19.56

3rd V55

78

Geoff Howes

20.46

 

81

Bryan Goodenough

20.56

3rd MV60

107

Andy Harding

22.08

 

120

Ian Frisby

23.06

 

125

Natalie Markham

23.26

3rd LV35 and pb

126

Paul Markham

23.27

 

145

Eddie Morris

24.20

 

146

Gemma Hutton

25.12

 

154

Phil Williams

25.53

 

170

Dave Bailey

27.32

 

184

Gill Holmes

32.15

 
       

Werrington 3k

11/08/2010

   

7

Liam Ward

11.44

 

19

Ben Harding

13.50

 

29

Jake Vines

15.53

 

30

Chrystal Frisby

16.09

 

31

Sam Vines

17.16

 

34

Molly Martin

17.34

 

35

Luke Harding

17.37

 

37

Sapphire Frisby

18.16

 
       

Fantastic turnout, well done to the juniors

 

6th August 2010    Wibbly Wobbly Log Jog    (5mile)

273 Gill Holmes        67.25

Sunday 1st August 2010     Brecon 10mile

178       Richard Sharpe    1. 24.15

267 finishers

Wellingborough 5 mile Sunday, 1 August, 2010

Position

    29        R Allen            31.03  1st o/50

    56        C.Pycroft         33.25  4   o/50

  156        E.Morris           40.45

Sunday 25th July 2010       Littleport 10k

53        Ian Frisby                47.48        

118 finishers

Werrington Guestimate 5 27th July 2010

Pos*

Name

Estimate

Actual

Diff

25

Eamonn Dorling

33.15

32.11

-64

36

Gill Holmes

55.00

53.40

-80

         

* based on accuracy of estimate to actual time

 

25/07/10    Grimsthorpe Half-Marathon

10    Geoff Howes        1.42.18

85 finishers

Stamford 5k

37     Reg Allen             19.11

46      Eamonn Dorling   19.50

52     Peter Ward          19.58

64    Chris Pycroft         20.29

68     Chris Hodgkin      20.42   

75     Tristan Smith        21.11

95     Andy Harding       21.51

116    Ian Frisby            23.12

135    Edward Morris    24.45

145    Gary Norman      26.10

155    Dave Bailey         28.36

Stamford 3k

11     Liam Ward       12.14

30     Chrystal Frisby 16.09 

35     Sam Vines        17.08

33     Ben Harding     17.24

CLUB 3K EVENT 23/7/10

a new "club" record of 11.33 by Peter Ward friday 23/7. The ladies record still stands at 13.50 set by Emily Wagstaffe.

FAIRLANDS VALLEY CHALLENGE - SUNDAY 18th JULY 2010

Geoff Howes was our intrepid representative in this hot and grueling event. Geoff had to choose between 12, 26.2 or 18.7 miles – he chose the latter. 2 hours and 50 minutes later he was finishing – just 4 minutes behind the winner in 4th place overall and 1st in his age category! Over 100 did the 18.7 mile route – so you can see what a tremendous performance it was.

St Ives 10k Results 18/7/2010

 
     

Time

 

Pos

Name

Cat

Chip

Gun

Comment

31

Reg Allen

V50

39.36

39.45

3rd V50

52

Eamonn Dorling

V55

41.40

41.48

1st V55

68

Chris Pycroft

V50

42.59

43.04

 

192

Ian Frisby

V50

50.17

50.38

 

208

Richard Sharpe

V45

51.11

51.31

 

267

Gary Norman

V45

54.27

55.05

 

404

Gill Holmes

VF55

68.12

68.48

 

St Ives 3k Results 18/7/2010

 

4

Liam Ward

U13B

 

11.38

1st U13B

5

Peter Ward

   

11.38

 

51

Chrystal frisby

U13G

 

17.45

 

82

Jasmin Frisby

U9G

 

21.53

3rd U9G

Wissendine 6 8th July 2010; 

17      Reg Allen         38.39

Bushy 10k 11th July 2010; 

27      Reg Allen                  38.59    (1st V50)

51      Eamonn Dorling         41.09   (1st V55)

70      Chris Pycroft             42.43   (3rd V50)

71      Peter Ward               42.52

78      Geoff Howes            43.33

116      Mark Louth            46.40

119      Charles Knights      46.58

135      Andy Harding         48.00

147      Andrew Knights     49.04

151      Ian Frisby               49.32

206      David Williams        54.45

209      Simon Morris          55.23

223      Eddie Morris           56.50    (3rd V70)

224      Gemma Hutton        56.51

251      Sue Frisby              61.13

287      Gill Holmes             69.16

Bushy 3k 11th July 2010; 

2      Liam Ward              11.23

10    Ben Harding            14.08

20    Chrystal Frisby        15.32

27    Sapphire Frisby       17.47

28    Luke Harding          17.50

31    Jasmine Frisby        19.03

Peterborough Grand Prix 5k. 7th July Ferry Meadows; 

41      Reg Allen                   18.50

64      Peter Ward                19.47

70      Callum Mitchell          20.01

71      Christopher Hodgkin  20.02

84      Tristan Smith              20.37

108      Andy Harding           21.41

129      TonyCooper             22.49

140      Natalie Markham      23.37

158      Gemma Hutton         24.50

164      Mark Gout               25.08

171      Gary Norman           26.01

201      Gillian Holmes           32.33

Peterborough Grand Prix 3k. 7th July Ferry Meadows

7      Liam Ward       11.47

25    Ben Harding     13.42

35    Jake Vines       15.56

36    Neville Smith   15.56

38    Sam Vines       17.23

 4th July 2010 Thurlby 10k; 

8th      Reg Allen         39.44

109      finishers

1st July 2010 Hancock's Half 5 mile race Downham Market ; 

30      Bryan Goodenough         35.16

31      Chris Pycroft                  35.18

97      finishers

 4th July 2010 March 5.25 mile Spud Run Market ; 

20     Chris Northern          34.02

25     Eamonn Dorling        34.57 (prize for 1st vet 55)

34      Peter Ward              36.02

42      Geoff Howes;           36.32

59      Andy Harding;          39.46

70      Ian Frisby;                41.09

82      Natalie Markham;    43.47

97      Ed Morris;               46.12

113      Gemma Hutton;      48.42

161      Gill Holmes;            58.17

164      finishers

 4th July 2010 March 1.5 mile fun run; 

2      Liam WARD;                  8.34

9      Ben HARDING;            10.18

19      Chrystal FRISBY;       12.20

24      Luke HARDING;        12.51

33      Jasmin FRISBY;          13.55

well done to the juniors!

29th June Race For Life Ferry Meadows 5k  2010  

6th      Emily Wagstaffe        21.40

2500 participants    

Hampton fun Runs  2010  

13      Ben Harding        09.42

39    Luke Harding        11.49

40    Andy Harding        11.50

23rd June 2010        Eye 5k    

32

18:40

Adam

Ward

M

U20

43

19:09

Reg

Allen

M

V50

49

19:27

Chris

Northern

M

S

67

19:59

Eamonn

Dorling

M

V55

74

20:14

Peter

Ward

M

V45

89

20:56

Geoff

Howes

M

V55

92

21:03

Calum

Mitchell

M

U20

95

21:11

Tristan

Smith

M

U17

123

22:31

Mark

Louth

M

V45

134

23:36

Ian

Frisby

M

V50

140

23:59

Lee

Cooper

M

S

146

24:37:00

Edward

Morris

M

V70

152

25:00:00

Natalie

Markham

F

V35

169

26:49:00

Simon

Morris

M

S

186

28:20:00

David

Bailey

M

V55

191

28:56:00

Susan

Frisby

F

V45

23rd June Eye 3k

11

12:01

Liam

Ward

M

U13

27

14:24

Ben

Harding

M

U13

39

15:19

Neville

Smith

M

U15

40

15:57

Chrystal

Frisby

F

U13

41

16:07

Jake

Vines

M

U13

20th June 2010 Colworth Half-Marathon

47    Geoff Howes        1.39.00

219 finishers

19th June  2010  Great East Swim

26      Stu Wright        19.00

102    Rob Jones        21.22

3000 finishers

Thorney Running Club sends their deepest sympathy to the relatives

of Tracey Rammell who died after the race

Eye Charity 5 Mile - 17th June 2010

6

584

Martin Dawson         

Thorney

M

S      

29:15

15

657

Lee Allen                

Thorney

M

V50  

31:02

21

658

Chris Northern        

Thorney

M

S      

31:53

22

608

Eamonn Dorling       

Thorney

M

V55 

31:54

26

562

Christopher Hodgkin

Thorney

M

V40 

32:32

32

607

Geoff Howes            

Thorney

M

V55

33:36

42

670

Andy Harding           

Thorney

M

S     

35:34

68

601

Tony Cooper            

Thorney

M

V50

39:33

79

600

Edward Morris         

Thorney

M

V70

41:41

80

551

Gary Norman

Thorney

M

V45 

41:53

100

671

Susan Frisby           

Thorney

F

V45  

44:59

105

543

Joanne Strickland   

Thorney

F

V45   

45:12

Abbey 10k Results 13 June 2010

Place

Time

Name

Cat

Grad

 

44

0:41:19

DORLING, Eamonn

Men V55

04:07.9

 

57

0:42:20

NORTHERN, Chris

Men Senior

04:14.0

 

63

0:42:45

COWLING, Andrew

Men V50

04:16.5

 

74

0:43:33

WARD, Peter

Men V45

04:21.3

 

106

0:45:49

LOUTH, Mark

Men V45

04:34.9

 

120

0:46:57

HARDING, Andy

Men V40

04:41.7

 

131

0:48:36

FRISBY, Ian

Men V50

04:51.6

 

151

0:50:55

SHARPE, Richard

Men V45

05:05.5

 

178

0:53:22

NORMAN, Gary

Men V45

05:20.2

 

261

1:06:51

HOLMES, Gillian

Ladies V55

06:41.1

 

Abbey 3k Results 13 June 2010

Place

Time

Name

Cat

Grad

4

0:11:40

WARD, Liam

Boys 11/12 years

03:53.3

5

0:11:40

WARD, Adam

Boys 16+

03:53.3

22

0:14:52

HARDING, Ben

Boys 11/12 years

04:57.3

36

0:16:36

FRISBY, Chrystal

Girls 9/10 years

05:32.0

39

0:18:00

FRISBY, Sapphire

Girls 11/12 years

06:00.0

Abbey 3k Results 13 June 2010

Place

Name

1

Rory Markham

2

Shay Markham

 

11 runners

   

PE Grand Prix

Nene Valley Ferry Meadows 9/6/2010

5k Senior

 

41

00:18:46

Adam

Ward

M

18

73

00:19:57

Chris

Northern

M

27

77

00:20:06

Christopher

Hodgkin

M

40

78

00:20:08

Eamonn

Dorling

M

55

97

00:20:40

Geoff

Howes

M

55

99

00:20:51

Calum

Mitchell

M

19

103

00:20:55

Peter

Ward

M

45

128

00:21:34

Andy

Harding

M

40

170

00:23:23

Lee

Cooper

M

26

180

00:23:48

Tony

Cooper

M

50

186

00:23:54

Ian

Frisby

M

52

195

00:24:18

Gemma

Hutton

F

26

205

00:25:07

Edward

Morris

M

70

212

00:25:41

Gary

Norman

M

49

234

00:27:46

Susan

Frisby

F

49

240

00:28:21

Joanne

Strickland

F

47

247

00:30:39

Gillian

Holmes

F

56

PE Grand Prix Nene Valley Ferry Meadows 9/6/2010 3K

10

00:11:42

Liam

Ward

M

12

35

00:13:57

Ben

Harding

M

11

43

00:14:57

Jake

Vines

M

8

44

00:15:19

Neville

Smith

M

14

49

00:15:52

Chrystal

Frisby

F

10

10k June 6th 2010
Ian Frisby                           339                          Chip Time 48:33

Chrystal Frisby                                                                  30:10

31st May    Bourne Woods Half Marathon

16    Geoff Howes        1.37.49

20    Steve Dawson      1.40.49pb

41    Andy Harding       1.50.09

132 finishers

31st May    Wells 10k

65    Paul Markham      45.24

344 finishers

31st May    Fritton Lakes Triathlon - 1500m swim, 40k cycle, 10k run

76    Stu Wright        2.29.53        (22.58, 74.30, 49.22)

107   Rob Jones       2.35.56         (25.24, 76.34, 49.28) 

185 finishers

Long Bennington 10k

5th     Reg the Runner Allen    38 mins 42 secs  "it was very warm"

Corby 5

Eamonn Dorling     33:41

Bourne Woods 5 Mile Charity Run 23/05/10

25     Andy Cowling        34.34

28     Geoff Howes          34.48

57     Richard Sharpe      40.32

58     Tristan Smith         40.43

77     Ben Harding           44.46

78     Andy Harding         44.50

103   Neville Smith          51.46

106   Susan Frisby          52.09

110   Chrystal Frisby       53.01

111    Ian Frisby              53.09

126    Gill Holmes            56.45

Especially well done to Ben, Neville and Chrystal for doing so well on a v hot day!

A great family race!

Dereham 10miles 16/5/2010

47 Bryan Goodenough         68.54

246 finishers

Rother Valley 10k 16/5/2010

55 Andy Cowling                 42.23pb

309 finishers

Deeping 10k 16/05/10

 19  Reg Allen              38.55*

28  Eamonn Dorling    41.23*

34  Chris Northern      42.04*

41  Geoff Howes         43.17*

51  Mark Louth           45.07

66  Ian Frisby             46.50

83  Natalie Markham  50.53 pb

94  Gemma Hutton     53.09 pb

137 Gill Holmes          64. 27

146 finishers -

* men won 3rd team

 Deeping 3k
1 Tristan Smith        10.38 (winner!)

14 Luis Dawson         14.21

25 Chrystal Frisby     16.28

28 Jake Vines            16.44

33 Jasmine Frisby      18.40

52 finishers                           well done Tristan - a superb finish

EYE 10k 9-5-2010

Position

Number

Name

Sex

Category

Time

35

315

Reg Allen

M

V50

0:38:59

64

523

Chris Northern

M

S

0:41:30

65

401

Eamonn Dorling

M

V55

0:41:32

75

58

Peter Ward

M

V45

0:42:03

77

52

Christopher Hodgkin

M

V40

0:42:05

87

464

Andy Cowling

M

V50

0:42:41

88

87

Geoff Howes

M

V55

0:42:49

137

6

Stephen Dawson

M

V40

0:45:19

152

270

Andy Harding

M

V40

0:45:58

164

211

Mark Louth

M

V45

0:46:24

227

462

Ian Frisby

M

V50

0:48:56

284

155

Gary Norman

M

V45

0:52:22

326

271

Susan Frisby

F

V45

0:54:49

457

218

Gill Holmes

F

V55

1:05:20

10

191

Martin Dawson

M

S

0:36:18 (PAC)      2nd Claim

80

164

Neil Martin

M

S

0:42:17 (TCRRC) 2nd Claim

EYE Fun Run 9-5-2010

Position

Number

Name

Sex

Age

Time

6

6

Liam Ward

M

12

11:40

7

19

Adam Ward

M

18

11:40

8

74

Tristan Smith

M

16

11:53

21

116

Neville Smith

M

14

13:37

37

39

Ben Harding

M

11

14:40

51

76

Luis Dawson

M

8

15:40

66

115

Jake Vines

M

8

17:03

71

108

Chrystal Frisby

F

10

17:18

80

89

Jasmin Frisby

F

6

17:55

81

90

Ian Frisby

M

51

17:55

112

107

Sapphire Frisby

F

12

19:20

Suffolk Heritage Trail Marathon, 02/05/10

13th Ian Ward  Gun time 3:46:00

66 finishers

LANGTOFT 10k 2/5/10

18

Reg Allen

39.28

25

Eamonn Dorling

40.50

31

Peter Ward

41.39

46

Geoff Howes

42.58

51

Andrew Cowling

43.14

65

Stephen Dawson

44.21

75

Mark Louth

44.56

115

Ian Frisby

49.34

124

Richard Sharpe

50.20

159

Edward Morris

53.17

227 finishers

fun run 

3

Liam Ward

10.49

4

Adam Ward

10.50

11

Tristan Smith

12.21

34

David Williams

13.48

51

Neville Smith

14.50

101

Luis Dawson

17.04

129

Chrystal Frisby

18.12

153

Jake Vines

19.18

177

Sappphire Frisby

20.42

243 finishers

Grand East Anglia Run 10k Race  02 May 2010

536  Gary  Norman     51.10 gun 50.49 chip

707  Stephen Davies   53.48 gun 53.01 chip

1484 finishers

LONDON 2010

POS

POS GEN

POS CAT

surname

BIB

Category

HALF

Finish time

1818

1707

20

Dorling, Eamonn E (GBR)

31599

55-59

01:29:33

03:09:25

2910

2647

611

Hodgkin, Christopher J (GBR)

24967

40-44

01:36:46

03:19:43

11934

9697

5318

Martin, Neil C (GBR)

25169

18-39

01:52:23

04:04:03

13261

10680

1993

Dawson, Stephen Kenneth (GBR)

9538

40-44

01:51:05

04:09:21

16360

12865

7065

Markham, Paul S (GBR)

24186

18-39

01:57:20

04:20:59

25908

6994

1235

Curtis, Angela Rose (GBR)

3800

40-44

02:24:07

04:58:01

25911

18916

2527

Curtis, Martin John (GBR)

5207

45-49

02:24:07

04:58:02

               

4088

3625

1883

Gilbert, Kevin Martin (GBR) Coates FC

1881

18-39

01:36:49

03:28:21

Sheffield Half Marathon on Sunday 25th April:
Andy Cowling - 403 - Time: 1.36.22 - Chip Time: 1.35.19 - V50 position: 11th
So that's a PB for Andy!

Blackpool Marathon 11/4/2010

417th Richard Sharpe - 4.21.14  V45

622 finishers

Friskney half-marathon 11/04/2010

18th Reg Allen 1.26.01 (3rd V50)

103rd Gary Norman 1.57.08

(152 finishers)

Sandy 10 miles 11/04/10

110 Geoff Howes          1. 12.04

155 Paul Markham       1. 15.22

(524 finishers)

Stanwick 10k     5/04/10

77 Steve Dawson    45.57

(282 finishers)

2k 

14 Luis Dawson (4th BU10)

(93 finishers)

18

0:39:32

ALLEN, Reg

 Male V50

39

0:41:55

HODGKIN, Chris

 Male V40

49

0:42:45

HOWES, Geoff

 Male V55

50

0:42:48

GOODENOUGH, Bryan

 Male V60

57

0:43:31

COWLING, Andrew

 Male V50

64

0:44:37

WRIGHT, Stuart

 Male Snr

70

0:45:04

MARKHAM, Paul

 Male Snr

125

0:49:16

FRISBY, Ian

 Male V50

166

0:53:25

NORMAN, Gary

 Male V45

220

0:59:42

MASON, Dan

 Male Snr

221

0:59:42

MASON, Beverley

 Female V35

230

1:00:54

DAVISON, Polly

 Female Senr

232

1:01:16

FREIBERG, John

 Male V55

233

1:01:16

COOK, Deborah

 Female Senr

Oakley 20:
Pos.  Time         Name                  Category
54    2.19.55     Eamonn Dorling    MV55
363  2.59.47     Neil Martin            MV35
365  2.50.51     Steve Dawson       MV40
552  3.09.08     Richard Sharpe     MV45
721  3.36.54     Angela Curtis        LV40
728  3.38.45     Martin Curtis         MV45

Crowland Radar Challenge 10k 20/03/10

35     Andy Cowling         44.54

58     Ian Frisby              50.45

135   Gill Holmes            63.34

145 finishers

FINAL POSITIONS AND RACE 6 RESULTS

Inter counties on 13th March

Liam Ward came 237th in the Boys under 13 age group with a time of 12m15s for 3k representing Cambridge

Kilomathon Times Sunday:
Angela:  2h45m06s
Martin:   2h45m23s

Newton's Fraction (Grantham) 7th March 2010

Pos 252 G. Norman  2:01:56.  357 finishers.

MALTA HALF MARATHON 

Gill Holmes - 2.27.39 and was 9th in her age group in hot conditions. An event clouded in controversy as the first four runners were led the wrong way by the lead car!

Harrier League.  Wednesday night's saw Gemma Hutton record her second win of the season with a time of 23.08. This was an improvement of over 2 minutes from the first race in the series. She has to finish in the top 15 of the final round to ensure victory. She is currently 16 points clear of 2nd place.

 Times were:

 Gemma Hutton       23.08

Reg Allen               19.24

Mike Blackledge     23.04

Gill Holmes            33.24

Sleaford Half-Marathon    28/02/10

100  Geoff Howes         1.35.57

116  Andy Cowling       1.37.59

158  Steve Dawson      1.41.46

All pb's!

490 finishers

Adnams Great East Run 20k. 21Feb 2010.

Pos 295 out of 416. Gary Norman. Gun Time 01:54:56 Chip Time 01:54:36 pb.

Rain,sleet and snow, yes weather could have been better!!

Stamford St Valentines 30k Massacre....14/02/2010

Pos

THORNEY FIRST CLAIM

Cat

Chip

Gun

53

EAMONN DORLING

M-V50 

02:05:31

02:05:36

380

A HARDING

M-V40

02:37:02

02:37:31

397

STU WRIGHT

M-SEN

02:38:40

02:39:09

471

RICHARD SHARPE

M-V45

02:49:48

02:50:25

616

ANGELA CURTIS

F-V45

03:26:37

03:27:12

617

MARTIN CURTIS

M-V45

03:26:37

03:27:12

         
 

Second Claim

     

119

MARTIN DAWSON (PAC)

M-SEN

02:14:29

02:14:32

Liversedge Half Marathon in West Yorkshire

191

Steve Dawson

107.28

   

The race is well worth doing if you fancy trying out hills, and the scenry is well worth the veiw.

NVH 5k Handicap Round 4 03/02/10

Gemma Hutton still leads the overall handicap table after 4 events with 182 points!

Reg Allen             19.59

Gemma Hutton     24.34

Folksworth 15 24-1-2010

36

EAMONN

DORLING

01:40:13

M50

115

GEOFF

HOWES

01:51:37

M55

173

MARK

LOUTH

01:57:30

M40

177

STEVE

DAWSON

01:57:48

M40

191

ANDY

HARDING

01:59:07

M40

237

STU

WRIGHT

02:05:51

MS

238

ROBERT

JONES

02:05:53

M45

295

RICHARD

SHARPE

02:13:22

M45

314

GARY

NORMAN

02:15:44

M45

375

SUSAN

FRISBY

02:27:41

L45

Eamonn 2nd V50
Geoff 2nd V55

Cambs XC Champs

Senior Men

       

Position

Time

Name

Category

   

47

40.40

Eamonn Dorling

V50

2nd V50

 

54

41.04

Peter Ward

V40

Running for P.A.C.

81

44.33

Chris Pycroft

V50

   

84

45.06

Geoff Howes

V50

   

85

45.16

Andy Cowling

V50

   

93

46.26

Steve Dawson

V40

   

105

50.49

Ian Frisby

V50

   
           

Senior Ladies

       

38

31.42

Gemma Hutton

Senior

   

44

37.44

Gill Holmes

V50

   
           

Under 13 Boys

       

6

12.55

Liam Ward

U13B

Running for P.A.C.

(Qualifies to run for Cambridge in next round)

   
           

Under 11 Girls

       

12

9.36

Crystal Frisby

U11G