Thorney Running Club Thorney Running Club Thorney Running Club

Results June 2009 - December 2009

Archives from the previous website.

Ely New Year's Eve 10k Road Race

36   0:39:45 Eamonn Dorling 2

43   0:40:16 Reg Allen 2

104 0:43:34 Geoff Howes 

308 0:52:52 Gary Norman 2 3

311 0:53:02 Natalie Markham  2

312 0:53:02 Paul Markham  2

Harrier league results from 2 December 2009 -

 13 Mike Blackledge 23.00

 19 Gemma Hutton 23.59

 40 Gill Holmes 31.50

NENE VALLEY 10 - 6/12/09

Posn Time Initial Surname M/F Age
37 01:04:41    R Allen M 53
62 01:08:48    E Dorling M 54
85 01:11:47    G Howes M 55
116 01:14:43    M Louth M 44
127 01:15:42    A Harding M 39
130 01:15:58    S Dawson M 40
181 01:21:30    R Sharpe M 45
210 01:27:30    G Norman M 48
218 01:28:09    I Frisby M 51
239 01:32:36    S Frisby F 48
274 01:46:03    G Holmes F 56

29/11/09 RNLI Reindeer Run, Woburn

Leanne Sansby     55.43

29/11/09 Norwich Half Marathon 

204 Chris Pycroft 1.33.41

The Hereward Relay 2009 Stage 1

22
ALLEN, Reg Thorney Curly Locks 0:41:47 22 M50 1044
40
WARD, Ian Thorney Drunk Boys 0:45:59 40 M40 1046
51
JONES, Robert Thorney Swim Kings 0:47:42 51 M45 1045

Stage 2

38
WARD, Peter Thorney Curly Locks 1:19:36 25 -3 M45 2044
70
LOUTH, Mark Thorney Drunk Boys 1:26:40 58 -18 M40 2046
71
WRIGHT, Stuart Thorney Swim Kings 1:26:53 62 -11 SM 2045

Stage 3

42
GOODENOUGH, Bryan Thorney Curly Locks 1:21:59 28 -3 M60 3044
45
HOWES, Geoff Thorney Swim Kings 1:22:57 57 +5 M50 3045
101
CURTIS, Martin Thorney Drunk Boys 1:45:40 83 -25 M45 3046

Stage 4

48
COWLING, Andy Thorney Swim Kings 1:19:57 48 +9 M50 4045
59
DAWSON, Steven Thorney Drunk Boys 1:22:21 76 +7 M40 4046
61
STRICKLAND, Steve Thorney Curly Locks 1:22:33 34 -6 M50 4044

Result

34
Thorney Curly Locks 4:45:55 0:00:04 0:58:32
48
Thorney Swim Kings 4:57:29 0:02:48 1:10:06
76
Thorney Drunk Boys 5:20:40 0:00:08 1:33:17

Eamonn Dorling  - Ran the Hereward Relay in 5hrs16mins 38 seconds - first in the ultra race

Well Done to all three teams and to the super human champion - eamonn St Neots Half Marathon

143 01:34:32 01:34:29 Christopher PYCROFT MV50
183 01:37:01 01:36:42 Paul MARKHAM    P.B MS
293 01:42:33 01:42:16 Stephen DAWSON P. B MV40
375 01:46:49 01:45:28 Andy HARDING     P.B MS
574 01:57:56 01:57:02 Gary NORMAN      P.B MV40
685 02:04:57 02:03:36 Susan FRISBY FV45

Harrier League held on Wednesday 3rd November

 3 Thorney runners took part in round two Gemma Hutton      23.49      5th Overall Reg Allen              19.42     39th Overall Gill Holmes           31.00     46th Overall   Gemma after another PB is now lying in second place overall 3 points adrift of the Leader. Reg Allen is second in the Age graded competition. The series seems to be very well supported this year with 50 runners taking part in round 2.

26/10/09 Dublin Marathon

7719  Angela Curtis 04:51:18 Gun Time 4:47:52 Chip time   268th F40  

25/10/09    Fenland 10 mile  34        Reg Allen                        65.38 57        Bryan Goodenough          69.59    (prize for 1st V60) 89        Geoff Howes                   72.53 91        Andy Cowling                  73.14 108      Steve Dawson                 74.42 236       Ian Frisby                      90.17 237       Gary Norman                 90.33  291 finishers

North Norfolk 7 mile 18/10/09

235 Gill Holmes     1hr 14.41

Perkins Great Eastern Run Chip and Gun times and positions

Gun Pos
Gun Time Race No Name M/F Cat Chip Pos Chip Time
100 01:25:05 2903 Reg Allen M 50 98 01:24:58
112 01:25:55 514 Eamonn Dorling M 50 113 01:25:51
149 01:28:03 1339 Christopher Hodgkin M 153 01:28:00
203 01:30:47 3271 Bryan Goodenough M 60 208 01:30:39
226 01:31:24 3099 Chris Pycroft M 50 235 01:31:20
407 01:36:59 1561 Geoff Howes M 50 410 01:36:41
420 01:37:25 1564 Adam Pugh M 425 01:37:10
438 01:37:55 3425 Ian Ward M 442 01:37:38
510 01:39:30 1698 Daniel Mason M 523 01:39:15
516 01:39:48 1928 Mark Louth M 40 533 01:39:34
672 01:43:08 1206 Jonathan Gipson M 684 01:42:46
686 01:43:28 3150 Stu Wright M 682 01:42:44
937 01:48:15 1150 Andy Harding M 888 01:46:31
1132 01:51:56 2356 Ian Frisby M 50 1132 01:50:53
1176 01:52:45 3400 Richard Sharpe M 45 1171 01:51:41
1512 01:59:24 1151 Susan Frisby F 45 1498 01:57:39
1577 02:00:25 1728 Gary Norman M 45 1579 01:59:02
1609 02:01:06 2194 Daniel Lomax M 1642 02:00:23
1825 02:06:08 535 Laura Greenwood F 40 1812 02:04:24
2076 02:13:20 726 Angela Curtis F 40 2058 02:11:18
2081 02:13:23 1906 Martin Curtis M 40 2060 02:11:21
2103 02:14:08 2668 Martin Cohen M 50 2068 02:11:34
2242 02:18:02 2336 John Freiberg M 55 2212 02:15:32
2243 02:18:02 2379 Deborah Cook F 35 2213 02:15:33
2247 02:27:56 375 Julia Dunmore F 2481 02:26:11

GER FUN RUN Results  Well done to all

9 00:15:44 Tristan Smith M
11 00:15:54 Liam Ward M
14 00:16:32 Peter Ward M
66 00:19:19 Ben Harding M
198 00:22:55 Callum Hodgkin M
269 00:23:53 Neville Smith M
299 00:24:25 Chrystal Frisby F
353 00:25:09 Jake Vines M
358 00:25:13 Luke Harding M
579 00:28:57 Sapphire Frisby F
839 00:34:13 Joanne Gilbert F
840 00:34:13 George Gilbert M
Shouldham Cross Country 11th October 5K Gemma Hutton   24.28 Gill Holmes        29.15 HARRIER LEAGUE  7th October

Great run by Thorney members culminating in a Win!! for Gemma Hutton. 4 Thorney members took part with the following results:   Gemma Hutton 1st Actual time 25.09 Mike Blackledge 12th Actual time 22.33 Reg Allen 32nd Actual time 19.57 Gillian Holmes 38th Actual time 30.36.   Hot news of the night is that Gillian has been poached by Nene Valley Harriers according to the results, 

According to Michael Holmes, next week she will be char grilled.

  FOR FROSTBITE RESULTS AND NEWS CLICK27/09/09 Great East Swim (1 mile open water swim, Ipswich)  84     Stu Wright        25.35 181   Rob Jones         28.22 (1500 swimmers) brilliant results!   27/09/09 and 28/09/09    Exmoor Coast To Coast Endurance Event  3   Ian Ward            17 hours 40 mins (22 finishers, 37 starters!) fantastic achievement!   28/09/09  Pinchbeck 10k  28     Reg Allen            40.03 63    Geoff Howes         43.48 66    Andy Cowling        44.27 89    Stephen Dawson   46.42 130   Ian Frisby            52.46 150   Martin Cohen       55.33 186   Gill Holmes          60.58 (220 finishers) 

Serpentine running club event - 25.9.2009  5k

128th Mike (smile for the camera) Blackledge 23.11

 216 finishers

BUPA GREAT NORTH RUN 2009

Name                       Position        Cat Posn     Time

Bryan Goodenough     688                   2           1:31:16   

Paul Markham           2737               1306         1:41:52  click on Paul for picture

Leanne Joyce           10279               946          1:58:22

Grunty Fen 1/2 Marathon

286 1:52:32 Richard Sharpe Thorney RC MV45

340 1:59:12 Gary Norman Thorney RC MV45

Club Championship Results Swinehead 10

16 Eamonn Dorling 66m 06s
30 Chris Pycroft 69m 59s
41 Geoff Howes 72m 21s
76 Andy Harding 79m 16s
88 Ian Frisby 83m 17s
103 Steve Strickland 86m 01s
129 Susan Frisby 93m 21s
13/09/09 Swineshead 5 mile  21 Jo Strickland     49.16

Robin Hood Half Marathon on 13th September

Angela & Martin Curtis - 2 hrs 20:57

Swinehead 3k Fun Run  6th   Ben Harding         12.50 P.B 16th Crystal Frisby        Unknown 17th Luke harding          Unknown

06/09/09 Littleport 10k  68    Ian Frisby        51.02 82    Gary Norman   54.14 104  Gill Holmes      59.07

31/08/09  Peterborough City Games 3000m (3k)

 Adam Ward        10.49  1st u/20

Peter Ward          10.56

Eamonn Dorling   11.05

31/08/2009

      Grimsthorpe Castle 10k

50

Reg Allen

43.14

97

Geoff Howes

46.56

135

Andy Cowling

48.59

194

Stephen Dawson

51.33

235

Richard Sharpe

54.16

336

Lee Cooper

61.31

376

Gemma Hutton

65.18

403

Val Bark

69.50

409

Gill Holmes

70.42

30/08/09    Battle Of Sedgemoor 10k (Somerset)

110 Paul Markham            42.48 pb

444 finishers

Serpentine Running Club 5k race - 28.8.2009 - takes place in Hyde Park

138   Mike Blackledge  23.21

Nene Valley 5k 19/08/09    LINK TO YOU TUBE VIDEO   60    Chris Hodgkin            19.49 62    Eamonn Dorling         19.52 71    Chris Pycroft              20.20 84    Geoff Howes               21.01 97    Andy Cowling             21.45 146  Gemma Hutton           25.46 156   Ed Morris                  27.03 157   Gary Norman             27.13 163   Val Bark                    28.28 171   Gill Holmes                31.04   Also it was the presentation for the overall results of the Peterborough 5k Grand Prix Series, where we won 2 prizes:  Chris Pycroft                3rd in male V45 class Bryan Goodenough      1st in male V60 class

THORNEY 5 2009 - WELL DONE TO ALL RUNNERS AND HELPERS

39 00:32:28 WARD, Adam Thorney Running Club Male U20 8 39
42 00:32:35 DORLING, Eamonn Thorney Running Club Male V50 92 42
44 00:32:41 HODGKIN, Chris Thorney Running Club Senr Male 4 44
47 00:32:55 WARD, Peter Thorney Running Club Male V40 7 47
51 00:33:14 PYCROFT, Chris Thorney Running Club Male V50 251 51
52 00:33:16 GOODENOUGH, Bryan Thorney Running Club Male V60 100 52
84 00:35:36 SMITH, Tristan Thorney Running Club Male U20 30 84
102 00:36:43 COWLING, Andy Thorney Running Club Male V50 214 102
125 00:38:12 HARDING, Andy Thorney Running Club Senr Male 31 125
127 00:38:20 DAWSON, Steven Thorney Running Club Male V40 21 127
144 00:39:17 FRISBY, Ian Thorney Running Club Male V50 55 144
189 00:44:07 HUTTON, Gemma Thorney Running Club Senr Female 197 189
195 00:44:22 NORMAN, Gary Thorney Running Club Male V45 49 195
200 00:45:16 FRISBY, Susan Thorney Running Club Female 45 188 200
203 00:45:36 LOMAX, Estelle Thorney Running Club Female 55 47 203
226 00:48:47 BARK, Val Thorney Running Club Senr Female 133 226
243 00:51:17 HOLMES, Gillian Thorney Running Club Female 55 101 243
7/08/09    Wibbly Wobbly Log Jog 5 mile xc
 168 Gemma Hutton        44.04
292 finishers
 

02/08/09    Brecon 10 mile (Wales)

182 Richard Sharpe    1.26.54
251 finishers

Werrington 5k     29/07/09

39        Adam Ward             18.24 59        Tristan Smith           19.07 62        Reg Allen                19.12 67        Chris Pycroft            19.23 72        Eamonn Dorling        19.40 80        Peter Ward              19.48 83        Chris Hodgkin          19.52 84        Bryan Goodenough   19.54(1st MV60) 108       Paul Markham         20.41 129       Andy Cowling          21.32 130       Andy Harding          21.34 133       Geoff Howes            21.40 153        Leanne Joyce         22.40  170        Ian Frisby               23.32 175        Natalie Markham     23.52 191        Gemma Hutton       25.00 211        Gary Norman          26.45 216        Susan Frisby          27.23 218        Ed Morris               27.37 235        Gill Holmes            31.54 Brilliiant turn out from Thorney - 20 runners with several pb's!  
Werrington 3k     29/07/09
20         Liam Ward                12.13 25        Neville Smith             13.29 26        Ben Harding              13.39      

March 5 (5ΒΌ miles) 26/7/09  16     Adam Ward                                33.22 17     Reg Allen (1st V50 + spot prize!)  33.30 18     Eamonn Dorling                          34.11 31     Peter Ward                                 35.57 40     Bryan Goodenough                      36.20 43     Geoff Howes                                37.08 55     Andy Harding                               38.39 74     Ian Frisby                                    41.27 92     Martin Cohen                               43.37 126   Gemma Hutton                            48.54 147   Gill Holmes                                 57.03   March 1.5 mile (full results) 26/07/09 1st TRISTIAN SMITH  8.35 2     LIAM WARD          8.46 5     BEN HARDING     10.14  38   LUKE HARDING    14.02 55 FINISHERS so 3 in first 5 out of field of over 40!!

Doug Anderson Memorial 5k on Wednesday evening 22/07/2009:

Pos     Time    Name                          Age Cat
42      0:19:32 DORLING, Eamonn            mv50

ST Ives 10k

Place Name Category Matt Time Gun Time Gender position Category position
37 Reg Allen M50-54 00:39:55 00:40:06 33 6
39 Eamonn Dorling M50-54 00:40:15 00:40:27 35 7
104 Geoff Howes M55-59 00:44:16 00:44:16 90 2
338 Gary Norman M45-49 00:55:21 00:55:51 252 36
432 Gillian Holmes F55-59 01:06:48 01:06:59 143 2
ST Ives 3k
ST IVES 3K  FUN RUN  19/07/09
15  BEN HARDING 13.54
68  LUKE HARDING 18.58
115 FINISHERS
Marham 10 mile    19/07/09
26 Chris Pycroft        1.07.57
130 finishers

Stamford 5k 15/07/09 (Club championship 5k)

 37    Adam Ward            18.57    (male champion)
38    Tristan Smith          19.03
51    Reg Allen               19.37    (male vet champion)
53    Chris Hodgkin         19.41
58    Chris Pycroft          19.46
64    Peter Ward             20.03
89    Bryan Goodenough  20.49
97    Geoff Howes           21.28
103   Andy Harding         21.46
109   Andy Cowling         22.02
136   Leanne Joyce         23.39    (lady champion)
163   Eddie Morris          26.08
164   Ian Frisby              26.09
169   Gemma Hutton      26.39
174   Gary Norman         27.30
179   Susan Frisby         28.32    (lady Vet champion)
184   Gill Holmes            32.14
 
Stamford 3k    15/07/09
 16    Liam Ward            12.24
26    Neville Smith         13.57
29    Ben Harding          14.01
34    Chrystal Frisby      16.14
40    Sapphire Frisby      21.19
 
Whissendine 6    09/07/09
31        Reg Allen        39.41
69        Geoff Howes    43.55
255 finishers
 

Bushy 10k 12/07/09

 75 Chris pycroft 41.32
 122 Geoff Howes 44.30
 123 Paul Markham 44.35
 157 Andy Harding 46.24
 209 Martin Cohen 48.57
 237 Ian Frisby 50.37
 401 Runners
Bushy 3kFun Run 12/07/09
 3rd :11:52 WARD, Liam 1st boy
 10th:13:24 CHURCH, Lydia
 19th:14:07 HARDING, Ben
 30th:15:59 FRISBY, Chrystal
 46th:18:00 HARDING, Luke
 53rd 21:08 FRISBY, Sapphire
 66 Runners
Thurlby 10k 5/07/09
 15 Reg Allen 41.15 (prize for 1st vet)
 33 Peter Ward 44.37
 38 Geoff Howes 45.15
 52 Andy Harding 47.20
 79 Martin Cohen 49.49
 97 Ian Frisby 53.01
 123 Sue Frisby 58.12
 160 finishers
Thurlby 3k 5/07/09
 11 Liam Ward 10.20
 32 Ben Harding 12.07
 57 Chrystal Frisby 13.37
 135 finishers
Race For Life 5k Ferry Meadows 30/06/09
 Jo Gilbert  30.30
 Well done Jo - good time on a hot night

Bognor 10k Result just received  

921 Paul Down  58:27 MV50

Hampton Fun Run

7th  Liam Ward      11.05 8th  Pete Ward      11.06 18th Ben Harding   13.12 40th Luke Harding  15.59 41st Andy Harding  16.00 64 Finishers
Stamford festival 5k (nearly)  2.9miles at Burghley park 6th Paul Markham   19.51 8th Andy Harding     20.34 11th Ian Frisby         22.58 14th Jason Waldren  24.18 19th Susan Frisby    26.45 24th Katie Olds        33.52 24th Karen               33.52   Stamford Fun Run 1.2 mile Aprox 2nd Ben Harding     8.10     (2nd boy) 3rd Chrystal Frisby  9.14    (1st girl) 4th Saphire Frisby   10.48  (2nd girl) 5th Rory Markham   10.56  (3rd boy)

4 juniors & all of them getting a prize & all on podium