Thorney Running Club Thorney Running Club Thorney Running Club

Results 6th January 2008 to 9th August 2008

Archives from the previous website.
 

Newark half marathon 10/08/08

129    Chris Pycroft - 1 hour 31.38 seconds

Wellingborough 5

44 CHRIS PYCROFT 32.48  
86 GEOFF HOWES 36.01 

Werrington 5k         30/7/08

 57        Chris Northern        19 56

87        Chris Hodgkin         20.52

90        Peter Ward             21.01

100      Chris Thursby          21.32

104      Rob Jones               21.46

108      Andy Harding           21.52

119      Mark Gout               22.20

125      Geoff Howes            22.35

150      Ian Frisby                24.25

173      Dave Bailey             26.08

 198 finishers

Werrington 3k            30/7/08

 18          Liam Ward                      12.44

33          Ben Harding                    15.11

37          Chrystal Frisby                17.00

38         Sapphire Frisby                18.42

 41 finishers 

Bedford 5k on 23rd July (Wednesday Evening):

Eamonn Dorling: 69th position, 19:56 time, 339 finishers

Hampton 2.5k 5/7/08

Tristan Smith:4 ,8.09

Ben Harding: 59,10.58

Luke Harding: 106,12.40

Andy Harding: 107,12.40

St Ives 3k 20/7/08

Liam Ward 9,12.20 pb (prize for 1st Under 11 boy)

Peter Ward 10,12.22

Ben Harding 28,14.38 pb

141 finishers

St Ives 10k 20/7/08

Chip times and gun positions!

Reg Allen: 39, 39.50

Eamonn Dorling: 46, 40.10

Chris Pycroft: 68, 41.44

Paul Markham: 121, 44.15

Geoff Howes: 135, 45.01

Andy Harding: 168, 46.11 (pb at last)

Susan Frisby: 362, 53.44

551 finishers

Stamford 5k 16/7/08

Reg Allen: 49, 18:52

Eamonn Dorling: 51, 19:13

Chris Northern: 65, 19:50

Chris Hodgkin: 79, 20:28

Peter Ward: 80, 20:30

Mark Gout: 95, 21:12

Andy Harding: 99, 21:15

Stu Wright: 100, 21:19

Rob Jones: 112, 21:40

Geoff Howes: 113, 21:42

Chris Thursby: 114, 21:43

Bernie Schooling: 158, 24:21

Susan Frisby: 174, 26:41

Results from10/7/08 Whissendine 6 ( 218 runners)

20   Eamonn Dorling;     38.46

21   Reg Allen;     38.58 Results from 13/7/08;Bushy Fun Run(61 runners) 7    Liam Ward;     9.36

12    Lydia Church;     10.14

17    Ben Harding;     10.50

29    Chrystal Frisby;     11.38

46    Sapphire Frisby;     13.33

Results from 13/7/08;Bushy 10k(339 runners)

45    Eamonn Dorling;     39.59

95    Peter Ward;     43.39

110    Chris Northern;     44.43

115    Geoff Howes;     44.56

140    Andy Harding;     46.29

209    Ian Frisby;     51.08

222    Bernie Schooling;     51.55

252    Susan Frisby;     54.44

269    Mark Gout;     56.50

Results from Thurlby 10k 6/07/08 17    Reg Allen                39.54 18    Eamonn Dorling       40.28 62    Geoff Howes            45.51 120  Bernie Schooling      52.28  184 finishers  And so completes Reg and Eamonn's traditional 4 races in race week!

DOWNHAM MARKET MIDSUMMER 5M 3/7/08

Eamonn Dorling 27 Time: 31:33

Reg  Allen 31 Time 31:42

EYE 5k 2/7/08

Reg Allen: 39, 19:19

Eamonn Dorling: 45, 19:27

Paul Markham: 70, 20:47

Chris Hodgkin: 74, 20:52

Peter Ward: 81, 21:04

Robert Jones: 96, 21:33

Steve Strickland: 97, 21:36

Geoff Howes: 99, 21:45

Andy Harding: 106, 21:53

Mark Gout: 118, 22:24

Steve Davis: 150, 23:46

Bernie Schooling: 167, 24:59

Susan Frisby: 174, 26:22

3K race

23  liam ward   13' 05

31 ben harding  15 ' 03    

35 crystal frisby   15' 47 pb

37 sapphire frisby  19.29

PRESTWOLD HALL 10k

161 Time: 40:03 Eamonn Dorling

183 Time: 40:39 Reg Allen

Thorney Grand Prix - Ferry Meadows 18/6/2008

3k - 7pm Junior result

30 12:58 Ward Liam
42 14:28 Holmes Sam
46 15:00 Harding Ben        (not jamin)
48 15:11 Amps-Woodward Daniel
52 16:46 Allan Sam
53 17:11 Harris Jon
55 18:52 Frisby Sapphire
56 18:53 Frisby Chrystal
57 19:48 Shuster Andrew
58 19:51 Cooper Max
59 19:58 Robinson Cecilia
60 20:48 Morton Luke
62 21:44 Nash Benjamin

Thorney Grand Prix - Ferry Meadows 18/6/2008

5k - 7.30pm Senior result

51 19:09 Dorling Eamonn
57 19:21 Allen Reg
66 19:42 Pycroft Chris
136 22:21 Thursby Chris
177 24:19:00 Williams Philip
192 25:24:00 Frisby Susan
215 28:24:00 Gilbert Joanne
219 30:17:00 Holmes Gillian

Ramsey Fun Run Sunday 15 June 2008. 200m sprint

1 Lydia Church  time to be confirmed

Ramsey Fun Run Sunday 15 June 2008. 10:00 am

1

0:11:15   

SMITH, Tristan  

Boys 13/15

13

00:12:55

WARD, Liam

Boys 9/10

39

00:15:49

HARDING, Ben

Boys 9/10

56

00:19:03

FRISBY, Sapphire

Girls 9/10

61

 

finishers

 

 Ramsey Road Runners Abbey 10K Sunday 15 June 2008. 11:00 am

27

00:39:40

ALLEN, Reg

Men V50

31

00:40:11

DORLING, Eamonn

Men V50

47

00:41:37

PYCROFT, Chris

Men V45

106

00:44:19

MARKHAM, Paul

Senior Men

132

00:45:27

HOWES, Geoff

Men V50

145

00:46:21

HARDING, Andy

Senior Men

148

00:46:26

WARD, Peter

Men V40

215

00:50:57

FRISBY, Ian

Men V45

245

00:52:57

Schooling Bernie

 Men V55

322

 

finishers

 

EYE CHARITY 5 12/6/08

13 Reg Allen V50 31:06:00
15 Eamonn Dorling V50 31:32:00
32 Christopher Hodgkin S 33:48:00
57 Mark Gout S 35:44:00
58 Andy Harding S 35:46:00
63 Geoff Howes V50 36:31:00
92 Richard Sharpe V40 38:15:00
97 Steve Davies V45 39:02:00
123 David Bailey V55 42:11:00
155 Gillian Holmes V50 48:30:00

Rob Jones and Stu Wright completed their first triathlon at Fritton lake near Great Yarmouth on Sunday June 8th.  And wore Thorney club vests for the event.

It included a 1.5km open water swim, 40km bike and a grueling 10km cross
country run.  They both completed the race in just over 2 and half hours, well
within the planned 3 hours they had hoped for. Well done - keep flying the colors..
Piccies of the boys

Ferry Meadows 5k 4th June 2008  60        Reg Allen                    19.09 64        Eamonn Dorling           19.29 98        Chris Hodgson             20.39 109      Steve Strickland           21.06 110      Bryan Goodenough       21.12 121      Mark Frisby                 21.27 127      Andy Harding               21.34 145      Paul Markham             22.11 149      Geoff Howes                22.16 151      Mark Gout                   22.17 176      Chris Thursby              23.14 183      Mike Blackledge          23.40 206      Ian Frisby                   24.43  217      Susan Frisby              25.21 Excellent performances from Mark Frisby, Paul Markham, Chris Thursby and Susan Frisby who all ran their first 5k's.   3k Junior Event  32    Liam Ward                 13.10 48    Ben Harding               15.39 51    Chrystal Frisby           20.00 52    Sapphire Frisby          20.40   Especially well done to Chrystal who was the youngest competitor in the race        

WOODHALL SPA 10k

  47 Reg Allen               38.44 Gun 38.34 Chip

  57 Eamonn Dorling    39.18  Gun 39.08 Chip

  93 Chris Pyecroft        40:48 Gun 40.53 Chip    (just call him WOODY, WAS-HE, WHOS-HE)

432 Ian Frisby               50.29  Gun 49.48 Chip

Edinburgh Marathon 

Martin & Angela Curtis 4hrs 42 mins and 44 secs. They both think that it should have been called The Great North Sea Run as it was almost gale force most of the way!! But great fun never the less.

Corby 5 mile 28/05/08

84         Eamonn Dorling         33.14

95         Reg Allen                  33.50

175       Geoff Howes              38.35

197       Steven Davies            40.33

221       Ian Frisby                  42.06

 276 finishers ps there were more Thorney runners than any other club  Ross Peers half marathon (18th May)  

10th Reg Allen time 1. 26. 33 - 1st O50

DEEPING 10k RESULT 2008    (sorry for delay but results not published till 23rd)

14 Eamonn Dorling 39.29

36 Peter Ward        42.49

51 Andy Harding     46.20

71 Ian Frisby           48.56

72 Ed Morris           49.02

82 Gary Mason        49.51

87 Mike Blackledge 50.50

DEEPING FUN RUN

13 Liam Ward         12.36

47 Ben Harding        16.35

51 S     Frisby           17.34

Bognor Prom 10k Road Race 2005 - 15/05/05

749  Paul Down 0:59:38 MV50

EYE 10k RESULT 2008

48 Reg Allen 0:40:25
61 Eamonn Dorling 0:41:06
88 Christopher Pycroft 0:42:23
117 Chris Northern 0:43:41
138 Chris Hodgkin 0:44:48
166 Robert Jones 0:46:27
182 Geoff Howes 0:47:07
187 Andy Harding (PB) 0:47:21
191 Stuart Wright 0:47:25
239 Mark Louth 0:50:08
241 Richard Sharpe 0:50:16
250 Steven Davies 0:50:32
287 Edward Morris 0:52:32
291 Mark Gout 0:52:59
312 Michael Blackledge 0:54:16
313 Ian Frisby 0:54:18
319 Gary Mason           0:55:06
336 Susan Frisby 0:55:32
359 Bernie Schooling 0:57:02
366 Jeanette Swift          0:57:36

EYE FUN RUN

84 Ben Harding 17:36
93 Chrystal Frisby 18:00
111 Sapphire Frisby 19:11
117 Ian Frisby 19:22

Tichmarsh 10k Race

90th 49:04 Ed Morris

Langtoft 3k Fun RunSorry no times were taken this year.

2nd    Mark Frisby

3rd     Tristian Smith

39th   Lim Ward

88th   Ben Harding

104th Sapphire Frisby

117th Chrystal Frisby

156th Samantha Frisby

Langtoft 10k Race

24th  39:33 Reg Allen

36th  41:08 Christopher Pycroft

40th  41:26  Peter Ward

82nd  45:55 Geoff Howes

89th  46:38  Robert Jones

96th  47:42  Stu Wright

99th  48:02  Andy Harding

154th 52:50 Ian frisby

159th 53:31 Michael Blackledge

164th 53:56 Susan Frisby

Great East Anglian Run - Kings Lynn

432 Steve Davies 49.13 

Great Daffodil 15 mile

Angela and Martin Curtis - Got to the start line 4 minutes after the gun went off  -  2:34:16

Bourne Rotary Club 5 mile

8th          Reg Allen                  31.52  10th        Eamonn Dorling        32.29 13th        Chris Pycroft           33.52 18th        Geoff Howes            36.35 49th         Eddie Morris           42.18 58th         Gary Mason             43.45 77th         Jeanette Swift          47.43 121st       Tracey Mason          52.15 Especially well done to new members who completed a tough course in hot conditions. Congratulations also to Reg and Eamonn who completed 2 miles of speed training before the start - they were only 2 minutes late - thank you starter for waiting!

Sheffield Half Marathon 27th April

 795   Chris Northern 1 hr 38.33 a P.B by 8 mins 42

1545  Andy Harding   1 hr 46.48 a P.B by 2 mins 33

2362  Sue frisby         1 hr 54,39 a P.B by 1 min    6

                      4537 finishers

Ampthill & Flitwick 10k  20/04/08

841 finishers,

80th    Reg Allen             40:06         

82nd   Eamonn  Dorling   40:15 

119th  Chris Pycroft         42:17.

773rd  Gill Holmes        1:05:53 

team 17th out of 60.

March 5 mile 20/04/08

80 finishers

13  Bryan Goodenough    35.47

24  Geoff Howes              37.33

27  Steve Davies              39.27

London Marathon 

Dave Wright     3 hours 37 mins 19 secs 5255 overall position, 388 in age category (V50)

Chris Hodgkin  3 hours 39 mins  35 sec  6340 out of 34420.

Bungay Marathon  Results 6th April 2008   197 finishers

 

14  136 Dorling Eamonn MV50  3:07:27

101 344 Sharpe Richard MV40  3:57:13  pb - achieved lifetime ambition under 4hrs!

THORNEY 10k 30th March 2008
43 00:42:06 PYCROFT, Chris
60 00:43:36 NORTHERN, Chris
73 00:44:36 HODGKIN, Chris
108 00:47:53 SMITH, Nick
113 00:48:20 HARDING, Andy
132 00:49:49 DAVIES, Steve
137 00:50:40 SHARPE, Richard
168 00:53:40 FRISBY, Susan
175 00:54:13 GREENWOOD, Laura
187 00:55:21 CURTIS, Angela

9th March Ferry Meadows  Chilly Willy 5k

77 finishers
19th Geoff Howes 22' 22s
56th Rudy Holding 29' 32s

Oakley 20 miler (687 finishers)
379
Richard Sharpe  2.55.47       *   

628 Angela Curtis    3.33.50

645 Martin Curtis      3.38.25.

And just for information, Angela was hit at 8 miles by a branch that fell off a tree, She finished the race but had to go to the Dr.s with concussion! Dedication to training or what!    (* oooops corrected Richards time - I know he did not go round twice)

Silverstone half marathon  

 350  Chris Pycroft  1: 34.23   well done  8000+finishers

Grantham Newton Fraction half marathon 9/3/8 110  CHRIS NORTHERN 1.47.15  P.B 159  SUE FRISBY               1.55.45  P.B  160  ANDY HARDING    1.55.45 225 finishers It was Chris & Sue's 1st half marathon sue was looking for 2hrs so she did very  well 

MONDI 15 9th March

Eamonn Dorling  19th  1:40:50

Reg Allen               21st  1:42:47

Richard Sharpe    86th  2:05:34

Ian Frisby               113th  2:26:26

There were 128 finishers. Bearing in mind Richard was aiming for 2:15, and his PB was 2:08 - he was well chuffed, and Reg improved by 5 minutes on his Folksworth best time. Ian suffered a calf problem at 13 miles when he was feeling fine and was on course for a similar time to Richard - it's a long walk back!

Harrier League 6th March 2008

Mike Blackledge            22:32

Reg Allen                         19:12

Gill Holmes                          31:10

2nd March 2008 Frostbite Final

Well done everyone again we did not pick up the wooden spoon with a superb performance at BRJ, we  held our last but one position  but failed to make ground on PACTRAC superb turn out see results page.

Juniors finish 11th beating PACTRAC !!! Congratulations...

What an end to the season - if we had as many runners in the first three as we have had in the last there would be a few worried faces in the two clubs above us. The seniors may have finished bottom but not without a fight beating PACTRAC in the last three - and but for an unexpected turn out by their guests in race two would have had less points than us.  Times have been adjusted +30 seconds by the official timekeeper from the published result.

SENIORS

60 31.52 Eamonn Dorling

65  32.05 Reg Allen

99  33.36 Pete Ward

102 33.40 Bryan Goodenough

120 34.28 Ian Ward

139 35.30 Chris Northern

165 36.47 Geoff Howes

176 37.13 Andy Harding

179 37.25 Martin Wallis

189 37.42 Ed Morris

191 37.44 Pete Bevilacqua

203 38.15 Steve Davis

207 38.30 Mike Blackledge

211 38.42 Richard Sharpe

243 40.36 Ian frisby

246 40.41 Mark Gout

251 40.50 Bernie Schooling

289 42.58 Susan frisby

295 43.30 Laura Greenwood

310 44.42 Jacqueline Barker

314 45.28 John Moore

334 49.20 Gill Holmes

JUNIORS

Well done beating both Yaxley and PACTRAC  and ensuring PACTRAC stayed in the wooden spoon position. Something for the seniors to attain next year.

19   10.03 Tristan Smith

93   13.28 Ben Harding

99   13.48 Lydia Church

112 15.57 Sapphire Frisby

113 16.01 Crystal Frisby

24th Feb Bury 20

37th Eamonn Dorling 2: 18 : 48 2nd Vet 50 

17th Feb Great East Run

98th Chris Pycroft 1: 28 : 14 

Feb 2008 Harrier League 5k

Edward Morris  22 . 14  Valentines 30k 10th February 2008   55       Eamonn Dorling     2.07.01  (PB) 442     Richard Sharpe      2.47.32 494     Edward Morris        2.54.55 579     Angela Curtis         3.20.27 580     Martin Curtis          3. 20.37

In particular Richard had a great run finishing strongly over the tough undulation course. There were 608 finishers.

Frostbite – Bourne Woods – 3rd February 2008

Seniors

57            Eamonn Dorling             32.46

93            Chris Pycroft                   34.19

96            Reg Allen                        34.25

131          Ian Ward                        35.44

154          Chris Northern                36.56

178          Geoff Howes                  37.53

184          Andy Harding                38.11

197          Ed Morris                         38.55

217          Steve Davis                    39.54

225          Mike Blackledge           40.17

254          Ian Frisby                         41.42

299          Martin Curtis                   44.39

306          Susan Frisby                     45.06

307          Angela Curtis                 45.06

317          Jacqueline Baker          46.04

318          John Moore                    46.05

320          Laura Greenwood        46.11

338          Dave Bailey                     48.07

Juniors

65            Lydia Church                 12.21

77            Ben Harding                   12.56

95            Sapphire Frisby               15.53

96            Crystal Frisby                   15.53

Folksworth 15 - 20th January 2008

36 DORLING EAMONN THORNEY RC M50 1:40:58 
86 ALLEN REG THORNEY RC M50 1:47:33 
159 HODGKIN CHRIS THORNEY RC MS 1:56:08 
162 STRICKLAND STEVE THORNEY RC M45 1:56:34 
170 WRIGHT DAVID THORNEY RC M50 1:57:46 
222 MORRIS EDWARD THORNEY RC M60 2:04:17 
227 WARD IAN THORNEY RC MS 2:04:26 
280 SHARPE RICHARD THORNEY RC M40 2:08:33 
299 SCHOOLING BERNIE THORNEY RC M60 2:10:49 
356 FRISBY SUSAN THORNEY RC L45 2:17:43 
357 HARDING ANDY THORNEY RC MS 2:17:43 
410 CURTIS ANGELA THORNEY RC L40 2:29:57 
411 CURTIS MARTIN THORNEY RC M40 2:29:58 
414 BARRETT ANNE THORNEY RC L50 2:33:43 

Ramsey Frostbite – 13th Jan 2008

Juniors

76        Lydia Church    12.37

85        Ben Harding      13.13

96        Chrystal Frisby   14.41

102      Sapphire Frisby  15.57

Seniors   no times available

2          Ashley Allen

69        Eamonn Dorling

91        Chris Pycroft

94        Reg Allen

127      Bryan Goodenough

169      Andy Harding

180      Martin wallis

199      Eddie Morris

209      Pete Bevilacqua

214      Stuart Wright

233      Richard Sharpe

235      Steve Davis

239      Ian Frisby

244      Mike Blackledge

249      Bernie Schooling

286      Geoff Howes

322      Susan Frisby

349      Ginger Joyce

351      Lara Greenwood

353      Gill Holmes

Jan 2008 Harrier League 5k

Reg Allen  19:49 Ed Morris  22:28

Sunday 6th January cambridgeshire Cross Country Championships - St Neots

Senior & Vet Men

Eamonn Dorling 48th 43:03

Reg Allen 57th 44:21

Ian Ward 60th 45:34

87 Finishers - Ian had an excellent race in difficult (muddy!) conditions.

Under 11 Girls:

Lydia Church 13th 9:08

Chrystal Frisby 14th 9:32

Saphire Frisby 16th 10:11

Well done to all three in the first race of the day when it was coldest! Thorney was second team  just behind Riverside.

   

PRESENTATION NIGHT TROPHY WINNERS