Thorney Running Club Thorney Running Club Thorney Running Club

Results 9th August 2008 to 29th June 2009

Archives from the previous website.
Sutton Feast Beast 7 mile (actually 6.8) 28th June 2009 13 Chris Pycroft          45.54 26 Geoff Howes           49.43 74 Gary Norman          63.42 91 Gill Holmes             72.19 94 finishers in v hot conditions!
Eye 5k  24/06/09
32 Adam Ward                  19.03
34 Tristan Smith                 19.07
45 Chris Pycroft                  19.41 47 Eamonn Dorling             19.43 48 Chris Hodgkin                19.47 62 Reg Allen                      20.24 64 Peter Ward                    20.28 92 Bryan Goodenough         21.25 96 Andy Harding                 21.33 106  Andy Cowling              22.03 132  Martin Cohen              23.14 149  Lee Cooper                 24.17
150  Mark  Gout                 24.28
164  Ian Frisby                   25.19
170  Natalie Markham         25.48
171  Paul Markham             26.00
185  Gary Norman               27.00
192  Dave Bailey                 28.09
205  Gill Holmes                 30.19
210 finishers
sorry if these official times do not match watch times There may be anomalies!!
Eye 3k  24/06/09
16 Liam Ward                     12.32
24 Neville Smith                   13.33
26 Ben Harding                    13.38
29 Lydia Church                   14.17
38 Chrystal Frisby                15.13     

Oundle carnival 5K

 10th Andy Harding 21.58 15th Martin Cohen 24.02 16th Ian Frisby      24.09  Oundle carnival 1K Fun Run  1st Ben Harding 3rd Crystal Frisby  (1st Female) ( 2 young Winners )

3 stage off road Marathon in Lanzarote

Our very own globetrotting runner Gill did the 3 stage event last weekend, running in 29+ deg heat on mainly off road conditions she WON the Ladies 50-55 age group! She also won a special award for the oldest lady runner.

Stage 1 13.511K mainly uphill (around the rim of a volcano) 1.37.07

Stage 2 14.026 K undulating off road 1.50.02

Stage 3 14.658K undulating off road with long downhill sections with a nasty climb at the end 1.43.35

Total time 5.08.44.   

Thorney 5k  17/6/09    Thanks to all who helped.....

53        Adam Ward            19.10 57        Chris Hodgkin         19.13   60        Eamonn Dorling       19.17 61        Tristan Smith           19.20 68        Chris Pycroft            19.35 81        Peter Ward              20.11 85        Bryan Goodenough   20.17 90        Reg Allen                20.23 111      Connor Pickett         21.01 114      Geoff Howes            21.05 123      Mel Cox                  21.24 131      Andy Harding           21.37 135      Leanne Joyce          21.42 147      Andy Cowling          22.02 179      Mike Blackledge      23.13 209      Natalie Markham      25.04 212       Ian Frisby                25.09 246      Holly Drabner            32.21  Thorney 3k  17/06/09  20        Liam Ward            12.08 35        Neville Smith         13.43 40        Ben Harding          14.14 41        Lydia Church         14.25 64        Sapphire Frisby      18.04 67        Chrystal Frisby       18.43

Thorney won 3 prizes at Ramsey!  10k race Tristan Smith was 1st 15/16 year old in 43.50  3k race Liam Ward was 1st 11/12 year old in 12.12 Adam Ward was 2nd 16+ year old in 12.13

Ramsey Abbey 10k

43rd Eamonn Dorling     40.35       

65th Chris Pycroft          42.09

73rd Reg Allen               42.41

91st Pete Ward              43.45

94th Tristan Smith           43.50

96th Geoff Howes          43.52

109th Jonathan Gibson   45.00

118th Mark Louth          45.48

122nd Paul Markham     46.02

143rd Mel Cox              47.21

149th Andy Harding       47.36

191st Martin Cohen       50.05

242nd Ian Frisby           53.25

275th Gary Norman      55.41                   

3k Fun Run

5th Liam Ward          12.12

6th Adam Ward        12.13

28th Neville Smith     14.32

33rd Ben HArding     14.48

59th Chrystal Frisby   17.07

U/8 Fun Run 

Luke Harding       47.00 sec

Rory MArkham   51.00 sec

Shay Markham    56.00 sec

Eye 5 mile 11/06/09   10      Eamonn Dorling     31.46 12      Chris Hodgkin        32.32 23      Reg Allen                34.23 24      Geoff Howes          34.33 43      Andy Harding         36.32 47      Mel Cox                  37.05 48      Chris Thursby         37.08 59      Andrew Cowling    37.50 71      Andrew Knights     39.48 93      Richard Sharpe     43.03 105    Susan Frisby         44.32 107    Gary Norman         45.00 152 finishers  

3/06/09 Grand Prix Series Race 1 (Ferry Meadows) 5k

  57     Tristan Smith              18.54 58     Adam Ward                18.55 71     Chris Hodgkin             19.30 104    Peter Ward                20.21 118    Bryan Goodenough     20.59 130    Reg Allen                   21.22 138    Andy Harding             21.38 139    Leanne Joyce             21.42 141    Chris Thursby             21.45 152    Martin Cohen              22.10 189    Mike Blackledge         23.10 241    Tony Cooper               26.08 243    Susan Frisby              26.14 269    Gill Holmes                29.08 274    Joanne Strickland       29.52   279 finishers     
3/06/09 Grand Prix Series Race 1 (Ferry Meadows)  3k
  16     Liam Ward                 12.22 30     Neville Smith              14.26 31     Ben Harding               14.28 34     Lydia Church              15.03 40     Chrystal Frisby           16.46 43     Sapphire Frisby          19.46  

Edinburgh Marathon    31/05/09       approx 8000 finishers

137 Eamonn Dorling (478)
03:01:09
10k: 00:39:23
Half: 01:27:06
30k: 02:05:07
Marathon: 03:01:09
Bourne Woods 5 mile 31/05/09  17 Chris Pycroft         33.11 33 Tristan Smith        36.19 34 Chris Northern       36.21 50 Leanne Joyce        38.23 52 Martin Cohen        38.39 78 Clair Williams        41.22 79 Geoff Howes          41.22 83 Richard Sharpe      42.05 125 Ben Harding         46.26 127 Andy Harding       46.35 128 Sue Frisby           46.35 149 Gill Holmes          51.42 184 Chrystal Frisby     61.25 185 Ian Frisby             61.26   Excellent turn out and great times in the heat!

Wells Somerset 10k and Junior Run

81st Paul Markham 46.30    10k 356 Finishers

Junior run  500m

Shay Markham   TBC

Rory Markham   TBC Brandon Forest Half Marathon 25/05/09 43 Geoff Howes 1hr 36.45 256 finishers

Result from Dereham 10 mile17/05/09

 70 Bryan Goodenough 71.15    3rd Vet 60

Thorney won 3 prizes at Deeping !!!! Tristan won 3k again, Eamonn won 3rd male vet, and Thorney Men 1st 4 runners (Eamonn, Chris Pycroft, Chris Hodgkin, Adam Pugh) won 3rd Men's Team in the 10k!!

Position Time Number Name Category
11 39.29 714 Eamonn Dorling MV
18 40.33 793 Christopher Pycroft MV
19 40.43 715 Chris Hodgkin M
26 42.00 814 Adam Pugh M
42 44.07 720 Peter Ward MV
43 44.14 707 Geoff Howes MV
49 45.12 742 Mark Louth MV
63 47.37 731 Jonathan Gipson M
65 47.40 752 Andy Harding M
71 47.55 799 Martin Cohen MV
79 48.25 835 Norman Pacey MV
109 52.30 798 Ian Frisby MV
117 55.33 838 Susan Frisby FV
136 63.05 770 Gill Holmes FV

Still waiting for official results for the Juniors..here is the unofficial placings.

1st Tristan Smith10.32

7th Liam Ward 12.00

21th Neville Smith 13.10

55th Crystal Frisby 17.50

73rd Sapphire Frisby 22.13

Eye 3k Fun Run Results

Position Number Name Sex Age Time
7 610 Liam Ward M 11 12:09
8 642 Adam Ward M 17 12:10
50 690 Lydia Church F 9 14:55
52 582 Neville Smith M 13 14:56
57 621 Ben Harding M 10 15:09
96 622 Luke Harding M 7 17:38
100 564 Chrystal Frisby F 9 17:47
147 565 Sapphire Frisby F 11 20:42

Eye 10k  Run Results

65

464

Christopher Pycroft

M

V50

0:41:07

67

73

Christopher Hodgkin

M

S

0:41:16

104

390

Tristan Smith

M

S

0:43:27

105

84

Peter Ward

M

V40

0:43:27

116

62

Geoff Howes

M

V50

0:43:50

149

101

Mark Louth

M

V40

0:45:39

190

108

Andy Harding

M

S

0:47:24

206

382

Martin Cohen

M

V50

0:48:15

315

285

David Dilloway

M

V45

0:53:34

342

74

Gary Norman

M

V45

0:55:18

351

369

Ian Frisby

M

V50

0:55:58

446

438

Gillian Holmes

F

V55

1:04:58

Neolithic Marathon 03/05/09 52nd  Ian Ward  4hrs 06 min excellent result on tough course! 

Grand East Anglian Run 3/5/2009

  86 0:40:33 PYCROFT, Christopher  Chip Time 0:40:31

505 0:50:22 DAVIES, Steven                           0:49:38

Langtoft 10k Seniors 3/5/2009

23 Eamonn Dorling 38.54
45 Peter Ward 42.14
54 Geoff Howes 43.42
74 Jonathan Gipson 45.38
99 Andy Harding 47.26
122 Martin Cohen 49.09
142 Ian Frisby 50.34
194 Susan Frisby 57.3
233 Gill Holmes 1.04.28

Langtoft 3k

1st   Tristan Smith  11.52

12th  Liam Ward

46th  Ben Harding

130th Chrystal Frisby

151st Sapphire Frisby

Krakow Marathon 

1760 Gill Holmes5.28.52 13th LV50 (very hot race 23deg)

1797 Finishers 

Flora London Marathon 2009 Results

Posn       Pos/Age    

3736 1720 ? HODGKIN, CHRISTOPHER J  M18 3:27:26
25263 3334 ? CURTIS, MARTIN  M40 4:58:46
30314 936

? TBC

? NORMAN, GARY J  M45 5:30:00

34996 finishers

Sheffield Half Marathon (Hot and Hilly) Club Captains leading the way... 1925   Andy Harding 1:52.11         3586   Susan Frisby  2:10.57  4591 finishers

 Bungay Black Dog Marathon  

53rd Steve Strickland 1.37.06  (3rd mv50) 

465 finishers

Friskney half  12/04/09

118th Gary Norman 1:58:09, 

144 finishers

Stanwick 10k    13/04/09

71    Geoff Howes    44.19 226   Sophie Howes 56.39 296 finishers on hilly route!

Gretton 6 miles 5/04/09

 4th Geoff Howes 44.41

Oakley 20 5/4/09

Position   Name                 Time        Comment
29          Eamonn Dorling   2:15:12    P.B. and 2nd V50
116         Chris Pycroft       2:29.54     Pretty good result for his first run over 15 miles! 9th V50
651        Gary Norman       3:19:58     Same pace as Stamford 30k - looking good for London
717        Martin Curtis       3:31:55      A little down on the Bury 20 but still looking like a good foundation for London.

Harrier League 1st April 2009 Final Leg (handicapped start)
Mike Blackledge - 23.03 finished 14th overall from 4 races out of 6.
Reg Allan - 19.18 finished 25th overall from 2 races out of 6.
62 Runners took part throughout the series 

Thorney 10k 29/03/09
 38        Chris Hodgkin       40.39
46        Chris Pycroft         41.06
67        Adam Pugh           43.12
73        Geoff Howes          43.41
92        Mel Cox                45.23
104      Mark Louth            46.23
157      Ian Frisby              50.12
168      Sophie Howes        51.14
195      Sue Frisby             53.57                    286 finishers

Reading Half Marathon 29/03/2009

Paul Markham Chip timed (not McCains) 1hr 49 min 42 secs, position 4137 from just under 12000 runners

Shouldham Warren 6.5k  22/03/09

 52 Geoff Howes        27.41 102 Gill Holmes        41.16 (running for Fenland)

Sue Ryder care 5k Fun Run   At Ferry meadows

 Ben Harding      24.31   P.B Andy Harding    24.33 Rudy Holding    29.15 Ben averaged 8 min/mileing

Silverstone Half-marathon 15/03/09

 1554     Dan Mason        1.47.07 1977     Andy Harding     1.50.44     3386     Sue Frisby          2.00.25

PRESENTATION EVENT - HOT 100 & CHAMPIONS 14th March Falcon Whittlesey

The Championship races were won by the following

Club Senior Men Champions 2008

5 Mile, Full & Half Marathon - Eamonn Dorling

10 Mile - Andy Harding

5 & 10  Kilometre - Reg Allen

Club Vet Men Champions 2008

5 Mile - Reg Allen

10 Mile - Ian Frisby

5 Kilometre - Eamonn Dorling

10 Kilometre - Chris Pycroft 

Junior Boy Champions 2008

NVH, Bushfield & Eye – 3k Liam Ward

Ramsey & BRJ – 3k Tristan Smith

Club Senior Ladies Champion 2008

5 & 10 Kilometre, 5 & 10 Mile - Susan Frisby

Club Ladies Vet Champions 2008

5 Mile - Laura Greenwood

10 Mile - Gillian Holmes

Junior Girl Champions 2008

Bushfield & BRJ – 3k Lydia Church

NVH & Eye – 3k Chrystal Frisby

Ramsey – 3k Sapphire Frisby

The hot 100 final table was as follows Results are based on qualifying races and points are awarded

for finishing position in the club ;-   50  45  40  35  30  25  20  15  10  9  8  7  6  5  4  3  2  1  

HOT 100

Name

Points

Ladies

Name

Points

Men

Eamonn Dorling 1st vet

1615

 

Susan Frisby   1st Vet

1130

 

Reg Allen          2nd vet

1400

 

Gillian Holmes  2nd Vet

375

 

Chris Pycroft

1055

 

Angela Curtis  

375

 

Geoff Howes

967

 

Laura Greenwood

250

 

Chris Northern  1st Sen

790

 

Jaqueline Barker

175

 

Andy Harding   2ns Sen

757

 

Sophie Howes   1st Sen

95

 

Peter Ward

544

 

Jenette Swift

95

 

Chris Hogkin

485

 

Jo Gilbert          2nd Sen

90

 

Richard Sharpe

438

 

Tracy Mason

80

 

Ian Frisby

394

 

Anne Barrett

70

 

Ed Morris

334

 

Sam Frisby

65

 

Mike Blackledge

313

 

Clair Williams

50

 

Bryan Goodenough

307

 

Amy Davies

40

 

Martin Curtis

306

     
 

Steve Davis

259

     
 

Steve Strickland

245

Junior boys

Ben Harding      1st

845

 

Paul Markham

235

 

Liam Ward        2nd

725

 

Ian Ward

210

 

Tristan Smith

345

 

Rob Jones

180

 

Luke Harding

40

 

David Wright

155

 

Oliver Mason

35

 

Stuart Wright

133

     
 

Mark Gout

129

Junior Girls

Chrystal Frisby    1st

640

 

Bernie Schooling

119

 

Sapphire Frisby    2nd

615

 

Paul Down

100

 

Lydia Church

445

 

Mark Frisby

100

     
 

John Moore

91

     
 

Chris Thursby

90

     
 

mark Louth

79

     
 

Gary Mason

61

     
 

Ashley Allen

50

     
 

Rudy Holding

48

     
 

Nick Capano-Smith

45

     
 

Dave Bailey

43

     
 

John Frieberg

35

     
 

Jonathan Gipson

35

     
 

Gary Norman

30

     
 

Phil Williams

30

     
 

Martin Wallis

30

     
 

Simon Bailey

20

     
 

Peter Bevilacqua

18

     
 

Toby Knights

10

     
 

Ginger Joyce

4

     

The Most improved runner for the 2008 season was awarded to Paul Markham

The George Cant Trophy for outstanding service as a club official / Volunteer was presented by

Doreen to Alan & Helen Gout

The outstanding performance in an unmemorable roll trophy went to Eammon Dorling for his part as Mr Magoo in the Mudlarks.

The Best pole dance award went to Natalie Markham - caught on cctv by the pub landlord.

Chilly Willy 5k (men only) 08/03/09 
22    Steve Strickland        21.47
81     Tony Cooper            28.02
100    Rudy Holding           30.14

UK Cross Country Finals Nottingham 7/3/09 Under 13's age group

291st  Liam Ward 

Grantham Fraction half-marathon 8/3/09

08/03/09
33 Chris Pycroft        1. 32.18
64 Chris Northern      1. 35. 57
113 Geoff Howes       1. 42.52
262 Gary Norman      2. 04.18
309 Gill Holmes        2. 34.04 (running for Fenland)
316 finishers

March Harrier League Peterborough 4/3/09

Reg Allen 20.04 with a handicap of 10 mins

Mike Blackledge 22.59 with a handicap of 7.30 mins (moral there is don't win the first leg easily)

Gill Holmes 32.02 no Handicap

Frost Bite Final BRJ

Horaayyyy Thorney beat a team again (Eye) well done to our fine body of runners see the picture on our home page - what a fine bunch they look. Cracking performance and it all bodes well for the coming season...

Chris Northern (57) 31.20

Eamonn Dorling(61) 31.31

Chris Pycroft (92)  32.38

Chris Hodgkin(94) 32.39

Reg Allen(104) 32.55

Pete Ward(107) 33.05

Jonathan Gipson (145) 34.35

Geoff Howes (184) 35.54

Andy Harding (195) 36.06

Mark Louth (198) 36.12

Clair Williams (246) 38.01  PB by 2 minutes !

Ian Frisby (304) 40.38

Laura Greenwood (372) 44.32

Susan Frisby (378) 45.02

Gilian Holmes (412) 52.35

Juniors - what can we say leading the seniors and showing how it can be done 8th team on the day & 7th in the series.

Liam Ward (36) 10.50

Lydia Church (67)11.48

Ben Harding (73) 11.59

Chrystal Frisby (112) 14.38

Sapphire Frisby (122) 16.49

National Cross Country Parliament Hill - for the Brave, Foolhardy and short on vision see report

890th Chris Northern 55.42

1156th Eamonn Dorling 1.00.14

It was certainly muddy! 2 laps after a mass start of around 1500 runners across a narrowing funnel up a hill then undulating all the way with terrain ranging from grass to mud up to about 8" deep. We didn't notice anyone famous but the winner did it in 38.02, Chris was 890th in a time of 55.42 and I was 1156th in a time of 1.00.14 - what were you doing Eamonn? I can hear you ask... I fell over just into the second lap, going down a muddy slope (in style I have to say), got up, started running, then realised I couldn't see properly... I had lost my glasses! Nothing for it, I walked back up the mud searching for the missing bins - couldn't see much anyway so I probably looked like Mr Magoo! I asked some spectators to help me, all the time fearing one of the 300 - 400 runners that came past me would land on them and push the glasses out of site under the mud .... then how would I drive home? After about 3 minutes (I know this from my Garmin) a lady spotted them, another picked them up and feverishly started polishing the mud from (into!) the lenses and handed them back to me. Off I went but the frames were bent so my vision was awful, I stopped 2 or 3 times to straighten the lenses as best I could, but I lost about 4 minutes. I overtook over 100 runners but still ended up with a pretty poor time - but it was an adventure and the day was brilliant!. I know that Chris ran very well, he took it steady for 5 miles and pushed the last bit, I think he would have beaten me on the day anyway. All the organisation went to plan, our numbers and chips were ready for us with no queues, I think it would be good to have a team for next year because it is such a massive event with so many top runners. Full results on ECCA web site.    1455 finishers

BURY 20 22/2/09

Martin Curtis 3h24m31s PB by 14 mins on a tough course

Great East run 20 k at Bungay 

61st 1 hour 27.38 Chris Pycroft

Stamford 30K (valentines massacre)

Position

Category

Forename

Surname

Gun Time

54 MV50 Eamonn DORLING 02:06:35
234 MS Paul MARKHAM 02:28:22
549 MV45 Gary NORMAN 03:07:08
586 MV40 Martin CURTIS 03:14:58
629 Finishers

Wellingborough MT 15k Round 2    08/02/09           

50 Geoff Howes        70.58

Great Bentley Half Marathon 08/02/09

Gary Norman chip time of 1:57:10 pb chip position 538.

Bourne Woods Frostbite Round 5    1/02/09

 68        Eamonn Dorling             33.46
88        Chris Northern                34.35
111      Peter Ward                    35.31
156      Jonathan Gipson            37.41
167       Reg Allen                     37.56
191       Geoff Howes                 38.53
193        Rob Jones                   38.56
198        Andy Harding               39.06
206        Mark Louth                  39.31
276        Steve Davis                  43.18
277        Clair Williams               43.21
278        Mike Blackledge           43.22
283        Sophie Howes              43.35
303        Gary Norman                45.06
340        Laura Greenwood          47.37
347        John Moore                  48.03
357        Jacqueline Barker         48.45 
 
Junior Event
12        Tristan Smith                9.07
38        Liam Ward                    10.36
63        Lydia Church                 11.41
66        Ben Harding                  11.49
94        Chrystal Frisby              15.17
100       Sapphire Frisby            16.04
 
This was a fantastic turnout in freezing muddy conditions
Well done everybody
 

Folksworth 15    18/01/09

36              Eamonn Dorling  1.40.52
159            Paul Markham    1.56.36
192            Mark Louth         2.01.11
346            Gary Norman      2.20.03

Wellingborough 15k

 63 Geoff Howes 1HR 10.37
67  Andy Harding  1HR 12.29
103 Sue Frisby    1HR 27.29
 Very hilly & muddy

Cambridgeshire Cross Country Championships - excellent results 11/01/09

 U11 Girls (1.5k)  4 Lydia Church            7.38 14 Crystal Frisby         10.05 16 Sapphire Frisby       11.27   U13 Boys (3k) 8 Liam Ward                13.26   Senior Ladies (6k) 25 Clair Williams          30.07 29 Jane Wells              31.39   Senior Men (10k) 46 Chris Northern        43.03 48 Eamonn Dorling      43.12 54 Peter Ward            43.58 71 Steve Strickland     47.39 88 Ian Frisby               54.37

January Harrier League - 5k

9th - Mike Blackledge 23:02 

quicker again but the handicappers did the deed currently 21st overall

Frostbite Ramsey 4th Jan 2009   Team Results

Seniors

72  Chris Northern            33.49

80  Eamonn Dorling         34.12

123 Peter Ward               35.35

126 Paul Markham          35.37

173 Steve Strickland        37.44

183 Andy Harding            38.00

185 Geoff Howes             38.01

221 Mark Louth               39.29

266 Sophie Howes           41.44

273 Clair Williams          41.51

280 Steve Davis               42.17

281 Ian Frisby                  42.18

300 Gary Norman             43.43

330 Susan Frisby             45.57

332 Laura Greenwood       46.15

Juniors

17  Tristan Smith             09.53

28  Maiya Greenwood       10.31

50  Liam ward                  11.36

67  Ben Harding               12.25

75  Lydia church              12.47

105 Crystal Frisby            15.53

ELY New Years Eve 10k

56th    40.24  Eamonn Dorling

127th  43.43 Paul Markham (PB)

182nd 46.11 Geoff Howes

308th  51.55 Steve Davis

319th  52.20 Gary Norman (PB)

Southampton Santa Dash on December 14 - Thorney's man from the south..

This "Santa" wasn't looking for his little helpers or directions to the North Pole but was limbering up for a festive fundraiser in aid of Wessex Heartbeat charity. Matform's Sales Director, Paul Down, swopped his sleigh for his trainers when he took part in the annual 5km Southampton Santa Dash on December 14. Southampton Common was transformed into a Winter Wonderland as more than 160 joggers and fun runners decked out in red and white suits, provided a visual spectacle while helping to raise money for the regional charity which supports the work of the Wessex Cardiac Centre. "It was a great opportunity to kickstart the Christmas celebrations while raising money for such a good cause," said Paul, who completed the Santa Dash in 28 minutes.  

Frostbite - Hunts AC 14th December

Seniors

82  Chris Northern            35.14

112 Peter Ward               36.42

175 Geoff Howes             39.30

193 Andy Harding            40.35

229 Clair Williams          43.04

248 Mike Blackledge        43.56

251 Sophie Howes           44.08 

254 Ian Frisby                  44.25

274 Gary Norman             45.51

292 John Moore                47.23

308 Laura Greenwood       49.37

321 Susan Frisby             51.50

327 Gillian Holmes           54.16   

Juniors

6  Tristan Smith             12.06

42 Liam ward                  14.59

59 Lydia church              15.44

64 Ben Harding               16.39

86 Crystal Frisby             22.19

88 Sapphire Frisby           23.57

Nene Valley 10     7th December 2008 Club Championship race Provisional Result

159  1.16.50  Andy Harding   PB 

220  1.25.35  Ian Frisby

257  1.30.38  Sue Frisby       PB

284  1.45.30  Gill Holmes (Fenland)

Sunday 23 November 2008 9:00 am - 6.10 Miles. Hereward Relays  It was hard very hard! Stage 1
     

Stage

Cumulative

Name

Team

Stage

Position

Time

Position

Time

Steve Strickland

A

1

51

0.47.36

51

0.47.36

Reg Allen

B

1

33

0.45.27

33

0.45.27

Mike Blackledge

C

1

80

0.52.48

80

0.52.48

             

Chris Northern

A

2

28

1.24.27

34

2.12.03

Peter Ward

B

2

42

1.26.57

35

2.12.24

Richard Sharp

C

2

101

1.41.30

92

2.34.18

             

Chris Pycroft

A

3

33

1.21.57

33

3.34.00

Ian Ward

B

3

52

1.25.26

38

3.37.50

Martin Curtis

C

3

121

2.04.54

116

4.39.12

             

Eamonn Dorling

A

4

19

1.10.04

27

4.44.04

Mark Loutgh

B

4

67

1.20.22

40

4.58.12

John Frieberg

C

4

113

1.46.46

114

6.01.46

thanks to Eamonn for the updated table.

Seagrave Wolds Challenge (16.8 miles)15/11/08  106 Geoff Howes 2hr 43min 28 secs  280 running finishers (+208 walkers)  Ps Don't ask him why he did it - it was 17 miles of murder

Frostbite 2nd leg Bushfield

Seniors               

91   Eamonn Dorling    32.25

107 Chris Pycroft         32.57

111 Chris Northern      32.03

122 Chris Hodgkin       33.25

148 Reg Allen              34.18     

149 Pete Ward            34.19   

185 Geoff Howes         35.33

198 Steve Strickland    35.52

227 Andy Harding        36.59

230 Mark Louth           37.02

293 Richard Sharpe      39.01

313 Mike Blackledge    40.05

368 Sophie Howes        42.03

390 Ian Frisby               42.29

398 John Moore            44.06

426 Jackie Barker         45.52

431 Bryan Goodenough 46.35

435 Amy Davies            46.44

446 Laura Greenwood   47.26

473 Tracy Mason           51.06

474 Gill Holmes              51.30

Juniors

8     Tristan Smith  7.57

27   Liam Ward     9.03

82   Ben Harding   10.52

88   Lydia Church 11.02

110 Oliver Mason 12.36

114 Crystal Frisby 12.53

November Harrier League - 5k

Winner - Mike Blackledge

Great South 10Mile  26/10/2008

7801 Paul Down 1:42:15    10k-62:13  

Fenland 1026/10/2008

55    Eamonn Dorling      1:06:30

86    Bryan Goodenough 1:10:14

128  Geoff Howes           1:14:17

168  Andy Harding          1:18:18

250  Martin Curtis           1:31:08

259  Susan Frisby            1:34:29

284  Gillian Holmes        1:43:46 (fenland)

GER RESULTS 2008

159 1156 1:28:30 Dorling Eamonn M 50
207 2351 1:30:17 Pycroft Christopher M 45
317 1932 1:34:14 Goodenough Bryan M 60
324 456 1:34:45 Northern Christopher M  
329 795 1:34:47 Hodgkin Christopher M  
434 2965 1:37:17 Wright Dave M 50
496 1409 1:39:08 Howes Geoff M 50
556 3150 1:40:49 Ward Ian M  
580 506 1:41:28 Capano-Smith Nick M  
627 2444 1:41:41 Louth Mark M 40
1024 830 1:49:06 Harding Andy M  
1223 232 1:51:45 Sharpe Richard M 40
1327 1196 1:55:44 Curtis Martin M 40
1587 1377 2:01:09 Frisby Susan F 45
2106 906 2:11:25 Curtis Angela F 40
2320 3132 2:20:29 Moore John M 50
2502 3440 2:29:43 Mason Gary M 40

GER Fun Run 

G.E,R Fun Run 20 Liam Ward  16.29 23 Pete Ward  16.40 74 Rudy Holding  19.30 95 Ben Harding  20.19

Frostbite - St Neots (Wet) 5/10/2008 - Seniors

74 Chris Pycroft           34.02

76 Chris Northern        34.10

89 Eamonn Dorling       34.36

103 Jonathan Gipson    35.14

109 Ian Ward               35.30

127 Peter Ward            36.34 

134 Steve Strickland     36.43

135 Geoff Howes          36.47

176 Andy Harding         38.24

250 Ian Frisby               42.41        

265 Martin Curtis           44.05

278 John Moore            45.05

279 Dave Bailey            45.18

291 Jacqueline Barker   47.17      

300 Sue Frisby              48.04

Juniors

8 Tristan smith          7.34

31 Liam Ward          9.05

52 Lida Church         9.53

78 Crystal Frisby    11.38

91 Sapphire Frisby 13.42

Great North Category Position Finish Time Tyne Bridge 10k time 15k time 20k time
Brian Goodenough

1119

01:33:38 00:11:53 00:42:47 01:05:00 01:28:39
Paul Markham 11198 01:57:33 00:15:41 00:55:38 01:24:10 01:51:58
 

Pinchbeck 10k 28/09/08

 56     Geoff Howes        44.05 106    Ian Frisby           53.18 155 finishers

Cransley hospice 10 k

17 th Chris Pycroft 41.42

Flanders Field Marathon

30th  MV50  Dave Wright  3.49.24

53rd MV50 Steve Strickland  4.16.06

4th  LV50    Gill Holmes  4.59.19   

well done to all more international caps for the club

Nottingham Marathon        14/09/08

 116 Eamonn Dorling            3.19.00

 1128 finishers

Nottingham half-marathon  14/09/08

 765      Chris Northern           1.37.41 

2132    Andy Harding             1.51.18

3961    Susan Frisby             2.03.17

5428    John Moore                2.19.26

 6648 finishers

Grunty Fen half-marathon 14/09/08

 90 Chris Pycroft                1.33. 40

 483 finishers

Swineshead 10 (extended to 10.3 due to flooding)    7/09/08

  34        Chris Northern    73.41 57        Geoff Howes      78.12 122=    Steve Strickland 90.24 200 finishers 

Welwyn Garden City 10

Richard Sharpe 1:23:26   Quote from Richard "thats what happens when you don't train"

Grimsthorpe 10k            25/08/08  75        Peter Ward        44.59 117      Geoff Howes       47.24 221      Richard Sharpe   53.15  385 finishers  Grimsthorpe 3k event 21         Liam Ward        12.30 58         Ben Harding      15.00 94         Luke Harding     18.00 95         Andy Harding     18.00 175 finishers  please note - 3k times are only approximate as they are not given on web - please email Dave if you have accurate times.

Moulton 10k

 44           Chris Pycroft       42.47         Very very hilly - more oxygen please

121          Mike Blackledge 51.30         Found the jangling of the karabiners and the chafing of

                                                             the climbing ropes a bit off putting - "a little hilly"

Nene Valley 5k        20/08/08

 67        Chris Northern        19.41 89         Chris Hodgkin         20.28 175       Geoff Howes           26.47               183 finishers

Thorney 5 mile 17/08/08  56        Chris Northern             34.10 63        Peter Ward                   34.25 65        Bryan Goodenough        34.30 77        Chris Hodgkin                35.01 109      Andy Harding                 37.18 117      Mark Frisby                   38.14 142      Simon Bailey                  40.05 158      Richard Sharpe               40.59 159      Toby Knights                   41.06 193      Susan Frisby                   44.25 217      Jo Gilbert                        47.51 260 finishers   Thorney 3k  5         Liam Ward                    13.20 10       Ben Harding 1                15 .01 29 finishers

Cambridge Triathlon    10/08/08
  73 Stuart Wright        2.31.35 (25.55 for 1500m swim, 1.15.42 for 40k bike, 49.58 for 10k run) 92 Robert Jones        2.37.13 (29.38, 1.17.59 and 49.36) 229 finishers