Thorney Running Club Thorney Running Club Thorney Running Club

Results March 2007 to 31st December 2007

Archives from the previous website.

Ely 10k New-Years Eve

Posn

50

62

354

Time

00.39.07

00.39.42

00.54.28

Name

Eamonn Dorling

Reg Allen

Martin Curtis

Cat/Rank

1st MV50

3rd MV50

58th MV 40

Bushfield - Frostbite (the sequel) Dec 07

69        RegAllen                     31.43

139      Ian Ward                    34.27

163      Geoff Howes              35.32

185      Andy Harding            36.26

209      Ed Morris                      37.33

229      Richard Sharpe         38.25

258      Bernie Schooling       39.36

262      Mike Blackledge       40.21

281      Martin Curtis             41.27

294      Angela Curtis            42.42

311      Sue Frisby                    44.21

313      Gill Holmes                  44.44

319      Laura Greenwood   45.11

Juniors

57        Lydia Church                10.54

69        Ben Harding                  11.26

81        Saphire Frisby                12.50

82        Crystal Frisby                 13.22

83        Callum Hodgkin           tba

88         Rebecca Hodkin         tba      

Dec 2007 Harrier League

7    Reg Allen                19.54

16=Ed Morris                 22.43

20   Bernie Schooling     24.39

Nene Valley 10  December 2nd 2007

49        Reg Allen                67.46

50        Eamonn Dorling       67.49

90        Dave Wright             74.01

93        Geoff Howes            74.37

127      Ed Morris                79.10

156       Bernie Schooling     85.06

Nov 2007 Harrier League 5k

19  Ed Morris                    22.47

23  Bernie Schooling         24.39

Hereward Relays

Well done to all good times and finishes.

for 1st leg times/positions. Stage 1 Results 2007

for 2nd leg times/positions.Stage 2 Results 2007

for 3rd leg times/positions. Stage 3 Results 2007

for 4th leg times/positions. Stage 4 Results 2007

Team 1  leg 1 Reg Allen  - 

                leg 2 Ed Morris - 

                leg 3 Geoff Howes - 

                leg 4 Bernie Schooling - 

Thorney Problem  75th 5h.07.23

Team 2 ; Ultra runners. 1st Eamonn Dorling, Thorney RC. 5h. 16.50   wow well done

Team 3  leg 1 Angela Curtis  - 

                leg 2 Martin Curtis - 

                leg 3 Richard Sharpe - 

                leg 4 Dave Wright - 

Thorney Rose  100th 5h.26.27

The Hereward Relay.

Oct 2007 Harrier League 5k

 8th Reg Allen                19.34

Bushfield - Frostbite

Senior Thorney runners, a full team - a great turn out

57        Eamonn Dorling          31.17

157      Chris Hodgson            35.16

171      Geoff Howes               35.39

188       Ian Ward                   36.06

218       Martin Wallis             37.05

226       Pete Bevilaqua           37.30

254       Richard Sharpe          38.18

256       Mike Blackledge        38.25

259       Mark Gout                 38.41

281       Ed Morris                  39.32

292       Bernie Schooling        40.12

295       Steve Davis                40.20

339        Angela Curtis            42.36

349        Susan Frisby             43.07

377        Gill Holmes               45.29

415 finishers

Juniors  - well done in very cold conditions  - 11th out of 12

82 Lydia Church                        10.56

115 Callum Hodgson                  12.48

124 Chrystal Frisby                    13.40

125 Sapphire Frisby                    14.14

130 Rebecca Hodgson                15.44

         

BUPA Great South Run  28/10/07

9204 Paul Down 1.50.27

Dublin Marathon 2007

Martin Curtis did the Dublin Marathon  in 4. 47 position not known

Fenland 10

42 Eamonn Dorling        1. 05. 15 (Cambridgeshire O50 Champion)

60 Reg Allen                  1. 07. 22

78 Bryan Goodenough    1. 08. 58

172 Geoff Howes            1. 17. 11

206 Ed Morris                1. 20. 14 (Eastern Vets O60 champion)

226 Richard Sharpe        1. 22. 31

Great Eastern Run results 14/10/07

times are chip - times, but positions are based on "gun times"!!!!!

123 Reg Allen                1.27.15

192 Bryan Goodenough  1.30.54

424 Nick Smith              1.39.21

442 Chris Hodgkin         1.39.51

475 Mark Gout              1.40.37

518 Geoff Howes           1.41.28

604 Ian Ward                1.42.45

772 Richard Sharpe       1.47.10

848 Mark Louth             1.48.54

970 Andy Harding          1.51.42

1074 Ian Frisby              1.54.02

1406 Ed Morris              2.01.17

Fun Run

6th James Daniels - well done James

?    Ben Harding     21.21

?    Chrystal Frisby

?    Sapphire Frisby

?    Samantha Frisby

sorry no full details for fun run as only the first 100 were recorded - email the club if you got missed

Frostbite first event St Neots

64   Reg Allen            32.56

146 Ian Ward             36.15

150 Mark Gout          36.21

162 Geoff Howes      36.42

176 Chris Hodgkin     37.07

219 Ian Frisby            38.37

245 Mike Blackledge 39.52

263 Martin Curtis       40.39

366 Gillian Holmes     48.12

Juniors

94    Callum Hodgkin   11.02

106    106 Chrystal Frisby      12.29

107  Sapphire Frisby    12.49

114 Rebecca Hodgkin  13.57

Chichester 10k

551   Paul Down            59.48

Great North Run

Bryan Goodenough  2073 1.38.38

Nick Smith               5611 1.49.02

Richard Sharpe         7013 1.52.05

Martin Curtis          10254  1. 57.14

Angela Curtis          13058  2.02.20

Grimsthorpe 10k

32   E.Dorling  41.32

48   R.Allen     43.09

111 G.Howes  47.53  

144 A.Harding 49.22   

177 E Morris     50.37 207 R Sharpe   52.31 213 I Frisby      52.40 3K Race (no times given)   79 Ben Harding 108 Chrystal Frisby 142 Sapphire Frisby 145 Samantha Frisby Wisbech St Mary's 5k Fun Run  

 4th Andy Harding       24.02 

 5th Ian Frisby             24.06 

 18th Ben Harding       32.45

 23rd Saphire Frisby   41.27   

 24th Chrystal Frisby   41.41

30  finishers

Nene Valley 5K 

43   E.Dorling         18.50

68  B.Goodenough 19.55

121 E.Morris          22.50

Grunty Fen 1/2 Marathon 536 finishers (times are Gun-Finish)

36   E.Dorling  1.26.50

48   R.Allen     1.28.37

273 R.Sharpe  1.50.15

339 M.Louth   1.56.13

403 E.Morris   2.02.16

Team Result Men 17th

Thorney 5 (253 Finishers)

39 Eamonn Dorling 31.35
64 Bryan Goodenough 33.22
103 Geoff Howes 36.00
107 Christopher Hodgkin 36.22
119 Edward Morris 37.03
131 Andy Harding 38.18
140 Martin Curtis 39.07
142 Richard Sharpe 39.14
146 Ian Frisby 39.38
168 Philip Williams 41.05
189 Susan Frisby 43.12

Fun Run (38 Finishers):
2 James Daniels 11.22
20 Ben Harding 16.53
35 Samatha Frisby 21.16

Werrington 5k (194 finishers)

64 Bryan Goodenough 20.20
96 Ed Morris 21.56
106 Geoff Howes 22.11
111 Andy Harding 22.28
151 Ian Frisby 24.37
172Joanne Strickland 25.54

Holkham Hall 10k (191 finishers)
67 Geoff Howes 47.39

Peterborough 5 K Series - Stamford

71 0:20:37 GOODENOUGH, Bryan
91 0:22:04 HARDING, Andrew
96 0:22:13 HOWES, Geoff
131 0:23:50 BLACKLEDGE, Mike

St Ives Dairy Crest 10K (466 finishers)

54 DORLING, Eamonn 40:07
188 HARDING, Andy 47:31
189 FRISBY, Ian 47:32
193 MORRIS, Edward 47:38
235 SHARPE, Richard 49:32

St Ives Fun Run

35 Chrystal Frisby 15.57
45 Ben Harding 17.03
94 Sapphire Frisby 20.49

Thorney 5K (Ferry Meadows, 232 Finshers)

46 Reg Allen 18:49
93 Mark Gout 20:25
99 Bryan Goodenough 20:37
131 Andy Harding 22:07
218 Estelle Lomax 27:29

Thorney 3K (Ferry Meadows, 55 Finshers) - real distance 2k

52 Chrystal Frisby 12:43
54 Sapphire Frisby 13:12

Bushfields 10K (93 Finishers)

31 Ed Morris 46:56
32 Mark Gout 47:02

Wycombe Half Marathon (883 finishers)

48 E.Dorling 1.31.05

Ramsey Abbey 3K Fun Run

32 Chrystal Frisby 18.19
40 Sapphire Frisby 20.26
44 Sam Frisby 21.55

Ramsey Abbey 10k 166 finishers

Reg and Eamonn thus completed 4 races in 8 days......nutters.

18 R. Allen 39.14 (1st vet 50)
23 E. Dorling 39.59
67 G. Howes 45.47
80 I. Frisby 47.09
99 E. Morris 49.03
100 R.Sharpe 49.18

Midsummer 5 Downham Market

34 R. Allen 30.53
43 E. Dorling 31.31

Eye 5k - 247 finishers

72 R. Allen 19.50
82 E. Dorling 20.02
110 M. Cox 20..57
115 M. Gout 21.08 (well done!)
118 B. Goodenough 21.17
125 D. Wright 21.22
142 A. Harding 22.13
145 E. Morris 22.25
146 G. Howes 22.27
162 I. Frisby 22.49

Thurlby 10K - 154 finishers

11 R Allen 39.54
12 E Dorling 40.03
44 M Cox 46.37
56 I Frisby 47.46
76 R Sharpe 50.01
85 E Morris 51.27

Peterborough Grand Prix Race 1 Ferry Meadows

253 finishers ; 11 from Thorney

54 Reg Allen 19.21
70 Eamonn Dorling 19.51
119 David Wright 21.32
127 Mark Gout 21.55
128 Geoff Howes 21.56
142 Andy Harding 22.27
155 Edward Morris 22.51
157 Ian Frisby 22.57
174 Mike Blackledge 23.25
186 Richard Sharpe 23.51
213 Bernie Schooling 25.23

Yaxley 7

186 finishers; 5 from Thorney

10 Reg Allen 44.13 (1st VM50)
51 Nick Smith 51.13
63 Geoff Howes 52.33
71 Andy Harding 53.14
74 Ian Frisby 53.23

Eye 5 Mile Charity Race (182 finishers)

16 Reg Allen 31.23 (1st VO 50)
20 Eamonn Dorling 31.52
47 Bryan Goodenough 34.19
59 David Wright 35.18
61 Mel Cox 35.28
74 Mark Gout 37.10
75 Andy Harding 37.11
79 Geoff Howes 37.26
84 Ian Frisby 37.44
103 Richard Sharpe 39.24
105 Ed Morris 39.34
157 Joanne Strickland 45.33

Deeping 10K (201 Finishers).

Many thanks to Geoff Howes for providing these results.

28 Reg Allen 39.53
33 Eamonn Dorling 40.21
58 Dave Wright 43.57
75 Geoff Howes 46.10
88 Ian Frisby 47.33
92 Andy Harding 48.02
96 Richard Sharpe 48.14
102 Norman Pacey 48.57
137 Edward Morris 53.07

3K Fun run:
5 Jonathan Daniels
92 B. Harding
94 Andy Harding

Eye 10K

Performances of the day go to James Daniels, 4th in the fun run and Chrystal Frisby, who is only 7.

68 Reg Allen 00:40:34
70 Eamonn Dorling 00:40:38
157 Nick Smith 00:44:23
169 Dave Wright 00:44:48
170 Andrew Barrett 00:44:51
221 Geoff Howes 00:46:52
252 Ian Frisby 00:48:03
279 Richard Sharpe 00:49:16
328 Michael Blackledge 00:51:48
331 Mark Gout 00:52:01

Fun run:
4 James Daniels 11:57
54 David Bailey 16:19
59 Mark Gout 16:24
64 Chrystal Frisby 16:55
65 Ian Frisby 16:55
111 Samantha Frisby 21:13
117 Sapphire Frisby 21:28

Great East Anglian 10K Run (1509 finishers)

305 Mel Cox 47.03
623 Steve Davies 53.07

Langtoft 10K (236 finishers)

A strong Thorney team turned out at Langtoft. Well done to all and welcome to Martin and Angela running in Thorney colours for the first time.

29 Reg Allen 41.07
30 Eamonn Dorling 41.30
62 Andrew Barrett 44.34
93 Geoff Howes 46.41
115 Martin Curtis 48.22
130 Andy Harding 49.11
157 Angela Curtis 51.47
158 Ian Frisby 51.52
177 Michael Blackledge 53.44

Fun run:
67 Chystal Frisby 18.36
71 Dave Bailey 18.47
72 Teresa Barrett 18.48
133 Samantha Frisby 22.30
146 Sapphire Frisby 23.23

Breckland 10K (341 finishers)

98 Andrew Barrett 46.13

Theo's 10K - Sheffield (752 finishers)

154 Mel Cox 49.09

London Marathon

9681 Steve Strickland 4.13.07

Paris Marathon

9382 Steve Strickland 3.57.11

Bungay Marathon

In the words of Eamonn himself: "I don't recommend just turning up for a marathon - you'd think I was old enough to know that wouldn't you." Well done, to Eamonn for getting under 3.15 and achieving a London good for age qualifying time.

19 Eamonn Dorling 3.14.33

Thorney 10K (235 finishers)

The second running of the Thorney 10K saw 12 Thorney runners out enjoying the excellent course and weather. Well done to all and thanks to all the marshals that made it possible.

48 Eamonn Dorling 00:41:47
73 Nick Smith 00:44:20
75 Bryan Goodenough 00:44:29
85 Ian C Frisby 00:45:32
88 George Lines 00:45:41
97 Andrew Barrett 00:46:13
134 Andy Harding 00:48:42
135 Richard Sharpe 00:48:43
148 Simon Bailey 00:50:10
158 Michael C Blackledge 00:51:13
171 Gillian C Holmes 00:52:14
198 Susan Frisby 00.55.10

March 15

Almost as good a turnout as at the last Frostbite, Eamonn and Steve showing that they are coming into form at the right time.  

24 Eamonn Dorling 1:45:18
33 Steve Strickland 1.47.38
54 David Wright 1.53.37
76 Ian Frisby 1.59.24
119 Bernie Schooling 2.08.04
120 Richard Sharpe 2.08.16
164 Gillian Holmes 2:28:52