Thorney Running Club Thorney Running Club Thorney Running Club

Results Results 2004 to 3rd March 2007

Archives from the previous website.

Frostbite - Huntingdon (389 runners)

And so ends the Frostbite League for another year, one which has seen some encouraging performances from newcomers such as Mike Blackledge, Andy Harding, Alekseje Bute and Nick Smith. Also James Daniels has been in excellent form in the juniors now assisted by the Frisbys, who must get the prize for the best family contribution. The senior team, however, has not had a good season. The lack of genuinely top runners or women runners other than the brave Gillian Holmes combined with limited strength in depth to cover injuries and illness meant we were last each race. Some genuine leadership needs to be shown now to take the club forward. In the meantime we look forward to the Cambs League where we tend to do much better. The first race is our Thorney 10K - the more non-running volunteers we can get the more we can have running the race and the better we will do.

95 Eamonn Dorling 33.14
181 Ed Morris 36.54
188 Andy Harding 37.06
192 Geoff Howes 37.11
200 Ian Frisby 37.23
236 Bernie Schooling 38.37
329 Mike Blackledge 43.11
336 Gillian Holmes 43.52

Juniors:
10 James Daniels 9.52
110 Chyrstal Frisby 14.48
119 Sapphire Frisby 17.56

Bury 20

104 Eamonn Dorling 2.31.00

Shouldham Warren Cross Country (5K)

7 (O50) Geoff Howes 22. 07
4 (O45) Gillian Holmes 25. 37

Valentine 30K - Stamford

99 Eamonn Dorling 2.13.47
508 Gillian Holmes 3.12.43

Frostbite - Bourne (368 runners)

Eight men but no full team due to no women. Well done to Sapphire Frisby who did her first frostbite as a junior.

91 Reg Allen 33.00
149 Pete Bevilaque 35.21
191 Ed Morris 37.15
201 Geoff Howes 37.30
220 Andy Harding 38.24
245 Bernie Schooling 39.41
260 Mike Blackledge 40.39
276 Ian Frisby 41.26

Juniors:
71 Sapphire Frisby 13.32

Folksworth 15

124 Steve Strickland 1.54.22
131 David Wright 1.54.45
206 Eddie Morris 2.01.21
370 Gillain Holmes 2.25.12

Frostbite Friendly League - Ramsey (395 runners)

Well done to Ashley Allen who turned upon his way back to university and came second. Unfortunately this was not enough for Thorney to close the gap on 14th place. Also well done to James Daniels in the juniors who came home 14th out of 103.

2 Ashley Allen 28.54
82 Reg Allen 34.52
105 Eamonn Dorling 36.08
145 Brian Goodenough 37.44
150 Pete Bevilaque 37.51
183 Ian Frisby 38.59
187 Andrew Barrett 39.07
218 Nick Smith 40.06
226 Geoff Howes 40.15
249 Bernie Schooling 41.19
264 Andy Bennett 42.06
340 Gillian Holmes 46.23

Juniors:
14 James Daniels 9.44

Cambridgeshire Cross Country

Ladies:
36 Gillian Holmes 33.26
Men:
51 Reg Allen 43.45
62 Eamonn Dorling 45.39

New Year's Eve 10K

31 Reg Allen 39.17 (1st Vet 50)
331 Gillian Holmes 54.49 (3rd Lady Vet 50)

March Frostbite

A full team for the seniors for the first time this year saw an improved socre but not by enough to lift us off bottom place. Many thanks to all those who turned out and braved the conditions.

58 Reg Allen 33.28
120 Steve Strickland 36.23
130 Eamonn Dorling 36.45
133 David Wright 36.58
154 Pete Bevilacque 37.46
188 Ed Morris 38.55
194 Ian Frisby 39.16
202 Geoff Howes 39.37
210 Andy Bennett 40.09
221 Andrew Knights 40.36
268 Mike Blackledge 43.23
351 Gillian Holmes 49.40
363 Sue Parrott 51.21

Juniors:
20 James Daniels 8.56

Juniors:                                                                    
20 James Daniels 8.56

Nene Valley 10

31 Reg Allen 1.04.03
110 Pete Bevilacque 1.15.05
116 Nick Smith 1.16.36
117 Ed Morris 1.16.48
145 Andy Bennett 1.19.20
153 Ian Frisby 1.21.06
170 Bernie Schooling 1.23.07

Hereward Relay

49 Thorney Flyers 5.06.14 (22 Reg Allen 43.40 (1st vet 50 on stage 1; 118 Bernie Schooling 1.45.27; 22 Steve Strickland 1.15.51; 47 Eamonn Dorling 1.21.16)
82 Thorney B 5.27.05 (66 Tony Cooper 50.43; 67 Ed Morris 1.29.37; 90 David Wright 1.31.08; 103 Mark Gout 1.35.37)

Bushfields Frostbite

An excellent turnout and some great individual performances, led by Alekseje, who was just outside 6 minutes per mile. Also good to see Nick and Richard completing their frostbite debuts. At the team level, it is the juniors who are doing the best, with both James and Shaun running very well.

51 Alekseje Bute 30.37
62 Reg Allen 31.01
155 Andrew Barrett 34.04
176 Eamonn Dorling 34.48
196 Nick Smith 35.21
209 Pete Bevilacque 35.53
237 Ian Frisby 36.52
240 Mark Gout 37.04
255 Bernie Schooling 37.21
260 Geoff Howes 37.28
268 Richard Sharpe 37.46
275 Andy Bennett 37.52
295 Ed Morris 38.26
319 Norman Pacey 39.14
335 Mike Blackledge 39.44
407 Gillian Holmes 43.20

Juniors:
8 James Daniels 8.19
55 Shaun Pacey 10.10

Fenland 10 (club champs, 302 finishers)

39 1:04:28 Allen,Reg
153 1:17:17 Cox,Mel
158 1:17:37 Schooling,Bernard
160 1:17:56 Frisby,Ian
177 1:19:26 Sharpe,Richard
211 1:23:37 Morris,Edward
270 1:33:59 Holmes,Gillian

Great Eastern Run (2014 finishers)

A big turn out from Thorney, both running and organizing. Well done to all.

84 Reg Allen 1.27.06
197 Eamonn Dorling 1.33.17
273 Steve Strickland 1.35.47
306 David Wright 1.36.55
384 Mel Cox 1.39.28
412 Aleksejs Bute 1.40.14
494 Ian Frisby 1.42.21
599 Geoff Howes 1.44.20
646 Mark Gout 1.45.21
650 Charlie Knights 1.45.25
697 Andy Bennett 1.46.43
870 Andrew Knights 1.51.50
966 Toby Knights 1.53.32
1073 Belinda Hughes 1.56.25
1523 Rudy Holding 2.08.43
1582 Joanne Strickland 2.11.30

St Neots Frostbite (384 runners)

Seniors (15th Pos'n)
60 Reg Allen 32.48
147 Andrew Barrett 36.21
181 Geoff Howes 37.30
222 Ian Frisby 38.51
238 Bernie Schooling 39.26
244 Mark Gout 39.43
245 Toby Knights 39.43
249 Andrew Knights 39.53
297 Mike Blackledge 42.25
330 Gillian Holmes 44.14

Juniors (9th Pos'n)
13 James Daniels 7.51
52 Kirsty Macintosh 9.18

West Pinchbeck 10K

8 Reg Allen 39.21
40 Ian Frisby 48.17
69 Gillian Holmes 53.32
76 Jacqueline Barker 55.58

Grunty Fen 1/2 Marathon

281 Bernie Schooling 1.47.16
348 Eddy Morris 1.53.48
508 Ian Frisby 2.09.56

Nene Valley 5k 30th August 2006

50 R. Allen 19.01
90 D.Wright 20.42
93 E.Dorling 20.59
101 A.Cooper 21.38
106 G. Howes 21.44
118 A.Knights 22.20
120 I. Frisby 22.26
123 B. Schooling 22.32
154 G. Holmes 25.19
158 J. Strickland 26.35

170 finishers

Grimsthorpe Castle 10k 28th August 2006

42 R. Allen 42.28
171 I. Frisby 51.04
297 G. Holmes 62.24

330 finishers

Thorney 5 Mile

30 ALLEN, Reg C
59 BUTE, Aleksejs
75 GOODENOUGH, Bryan
90 KNIGHTS, Charles C
105 KNIGHTS, Andrew C
107 MORRIS, Ed C
108 SCHOOLING, Bernie C
112 FRISBY, Ian C
125 KNIGHTS, Toby C
142 HOLMES, Gillian C


Werrington 5k 16th August 2006

47 R. Allen 19.07
63 S. Strickland 20.00
78 M. Gout 21.06
79 D Wright 21.12
81 C. Knights 21.20
86 T. Cooper 21.36
93 G. Howes 21.51
97 E. Morris 22.04
99 B. Schooling 22.08
104 A. Knights 22.28
118 I. Frisby 23.00
122 M. Blackledge 23.30
152 J.Strickland 26.17
154 G.Holmes 26.36

164 finishers

Peterborough 5K Series - Stamford

44 ALLEN, Reg 19:46
51 STRICKLAND, Steve 20:17
66 WRIGHT, David 21:07
80 GOUT, Mark 21:47
86 MORRIS, Edward 22:09
92 FRISBY, Ian 22:34
93 HOWES, Geoff 22:36
97 BLACKLEDGE, Mike 22:43
103 SCHOOLING, Bernie 23:18
127 HUGHES, Belinda 25:40

St Ives 10K

51 Reg Allen 41.55
153 Ian Frisby 47.20
189 Geoff Howes 48.39

Mayor's Fun Run (St Ives)

73 Chrsytal Frisby 17.02
105 Sapphire Frisby 21.09
109 Samantha Frisby 21.38

Peterborough Grand Prix - Eye

45 Reg Allen 19.44
58 Steve Strickland 20.41
68 Mark Gout 21.26
85 Geoff Howes 22.22
120 Belinda Hughes 25.34
137 Joanne Strickland 27.43

Ramsey 10K

24 Reg Allen 41.19
100 Ian Frisby 48.44
Fun Run
11 Chrystal Frisby 7.03
19 Sapphire Frisby 8.17
20 Samantha Frisby 8.17

Peterborough Grand Prix - Thorney - 142 runners

46 19:48 Steve Strickland
52 20:00 Reg Allen
66 20:56 Mel Cox
81 21:50 Andrew Barrett
95 22:50 Ian Frisby
100 23:18 Mike Blackledge
104 23:35 Bernie Schooling

Peterborough 5K Series - Ferry Meadows (Race 1)

63 Andrew Barrett 20.35
64 Brian Goodenough 20.45
85 Mark Gout 21.45
87 David Wright 21.53
93 Geoff Howes 22.18
111 A.Cooper 23.13
113 Mike Blackledge 23.15
160 Joanne Strickland 27.55

Eye 10K (405 runners)

104 Andrew Barrett 42.44
134 David Wright 44.19
136 Andrew Knights 44.22
172 Ian Frisby 46.20
182 Tony Cooper 46.58
187 Geoff Howes 47.08
233 Lynn Crawford 49.17
247 Michael Blackledge 50.08
252 Mark Gout 50.28
318 Joanne Strickland 54.24
343 Sue Parrott 57.21
248 Kathryne Jobling 57.56
350 Gillian Holmes 58.05

Fun run:
87 Mark Gout 16.28
96 Ian Frisby 16:42
97 Chrystal Frisby 16:43
184 Samantha Frisby 20:26
199 Sapphire Frisby 21:22

Titchmarsh 10K

97 Geoff Howes 47.02
184 Kathryne Jobling 55.20
203 Gill Holmes 58.57

Langtoft 10K

12 Reg Allen 38.13
36 Andrew Barrett 41.34
41 Steve Strickland 42.08
83 Ian Frisby 46.18
106 Mike Blackledge 48.25
115 Lynn Crawford 49.27
122 Teresa Robinson 50.58
132 Ed Morris 52.13

Fun run:
Frangma Frisby 19.41
Sam Frisby 20.34
Chrysta Frisby 23.24
Sapphire Frisby 23.26

London Marathon

Andrew Knights 3.47.46
Charlie Knights 3.57.49
David Wright 4.16.09

Paris Marathon

Steve Stricklannd 3:38:38

Rotterdam Marathon

Andrew Barrett 4:03:53
Teresa Robinson 4:08:20

Presentation Evening News

The 20th Annual Prize Giving and Presentation evening at the Falcon Hotel Whittlesey was attended by 64 members and Guests which included the now legendary Andrew Quiz, a superb Falcon Buffet followed by music till late. The following prizes were awarded:

Thorney Running Club Club Champions 2005

  • Club Champion 5 Ml & 10Km Reg Allen
  • Club Champion 5Km, Marathon & 10Ml Eamonn Dorling
  • Vet Champion 5 Ml & 10Km Ian Frisby
  • Club Champion ½ Marathon & Vet Champion 5Km & 10Ml Bryan Goodenough
  • Lady Champion ½ Marathon & 10km Teresa Robinson
  • Lady Vet Champion 10Km Kathryne Jobling
  • Lady Champion 5km & 10Ml Gill Holmes
  • Junior Club Champion Kirsty Macintosh
  • Most Improved Runner 2005 Edward Morris

 Thorney Running Club Hot 100 – 2005

1st Senior Lady Teresa Robinson

2nd Senior Lady Donna Kellard

1st Lady Vet Gill Holmes

2nd Lady Vet Kathryne Jobling

1st Senior Man Andrew Barrett

2nd Senior Man Brian Robinson

1st Male Vet Reg Allen

2nd Male Vet Eamonn Dorling

1St Junior Girl Kirsty Macintosh

2nd Junior Girl Frangya Frisby

Fred Wright 10K - Whittlesey

14 Reg Allen 39.54
17 John Walter 40.25
45 Andrew Knights 45.27
51 Ian Frisby 47.08
59 Bernie Schooling 48.22
70 Kathryne Jobling 53.34
82 Gillian Holmes 60.54

Thorney 10k  Thorney Members

19 0:38:46 ALLEN, Reg
45 0:44:11 KNIGHTS, Andrew
49 0:44:30 FRISBY, Ian
64 0:46:31 HOWES, Geoff
77 0:48:49 KNIGHTS, Toby
95 0:51:29 CRAWFORD, Lynn
99 0:52:02 JOBLING, Katherine

March 15

10 Eamonn Dorling 1.35.51
62 Andrew Knights 1.56.47
64 Ian Frisby 1.57.47
132 Gillian Holmes 2.37.25

Huntingdon Frostbite(360 finishers)

Final series team position 16th Well done to everyone

49 Reg Allen 31.17
51 Eamonn Dorling 31.30
104 Andrew Barrett 33.35
140 Mel Cox 35.02
143 Pete Bevilacque 35.12
157 Andrew Knights 35.56
175 Ian Frisby  36.48
196 Bernie Schooling 37.24
204 Geoff Howes 37.37
228 Andy Bennett 38.40
261 Teresa Robinson 40.25
279 Lynn Crawford 41.16
342 Gillian Holmes 47.20

Bury 20 (368 finishers)

20 Eamonn Dorling 2:16:12
118 Andrew Barrett 2.42.55

Stamford 30K (563 finishers)

82 Eamonn Dorling 2:07.20
438 Teresa Robinson 2:49.42
475 Ian Frisby 2:55.43
554 Gill Holmes 3:30.58

Bourne Frostbite (356 finishers)

79 Eamonn Dorling 32.30
82 Reg Allen 32.35
123 Andrew Barrett 34.08
147 Pete Beivlacque 35.25
174 Andrew Knights 37.04
202 Geoff Howes 37.48
207 Bernie Schooling 37.59
232 Ian Frisby 39.05
247 Norman Pacey 39.54
276 Teresa Robinson 41.31
278 Lynn Crawford 41.38
335Dave Bailey 46.30
336 Gillian Holmes 46.44

Folksworth 15 (442 finishers)

Perfect weather for long-distance running and some excellent times all round.

32 Eamonn Dorling 1.37.27
105 Andrew Barrett 1.47.01 (p.b.)
212 Andrew Knights 1.57.59
284 Teresa Robinson 2.07.26 (p.b.)
423 Gillian Holmes 2.32.34

County Cross Country (Cambridge)

Eamonn Dorling 63rd place 43.03
Norman Pacey 82nd place 49.38
Andrew Knights 83rd place 49.48

Gillian Holmes did the senior ladies race but no time available at time of writing

Ramsey Frostbite (351 finishers)

Well done to all those who turned out to run or support the race. We were 14th again so definitely improving with the same set of dedicated runners.

76 Eamonn Dorling 34.20
91 Andrew Barrett 34.47
96 Reg Allen 34.58
121 Pete Bevilacque 36.04
146 Brian Robinson 36.46
160 Norman Pacey 37.58
180 Andrew Knights 38.43
193 Bernie Schooling 39.11
204 Geoff Howes 39.36
217 Andy Bennett 40.27
272 Teresa Robinson 43.36
275 Steve Davies 43.46
314 Gillian Holmes 47.38

Juniors (94 runners)
42 Jordan Macintosh 11.13
47 Kirstie Macintosh 11.24

Ely New Year's Eve 10K (477 finishers)

99 Andrew Barrett 43.07
292 Steve Davies 52.38
404 Gillian Holmes 58.28

Swavesey Frostbite (327 finishers)

We finished 14th out of the 17 teams this time and picked up vital points in our plight to avoid the wooden spoon, so well done to those who turned up and ran so well. The next race is on the 8th Jan at Ramsey Ailwyn School.

76 Eamonn Dorling 32.51
87 Reg Allen 33.04
107 Andrew Barrett 33.35
119 Brian Robinson 34.01
149 Pete Bevilacque 35.18
167 Charli Knights 36.27
182 Norman Pacey 37.02
193 Andrew Knights 37.22
199 Geoff Howes 37.34
212 Andy Bennett 38.20
214 Ian Frisby 38.36
221 Ed Morris 39.03
261 Teresa Robinson 40.48
264 Steve Davies 40.58
303 Gillian Holmes 45.50

Juniors (77 finishers)
43 Kirsty Macintosh 11.13

Harrier League (December)

Ed Morris 22.13

Nene Valley 10 (280 finishers)

We had a better turn out for this one then normal with Eamonn leading the way in 65.11. Brian Robinson recorded a p.b. in his first race since the Chicago Marathon.

39 Eamonn Dorling 65.11
88 Brian Robinson 71.07
131 Ian Frisby 75.09
142 Ed Morris 76.43
296 Andrew Knights 81.29
204 Teresa Robinson 83.43

Hereward Relays

We have had some but not all the £5 payments. If you have not yet paid, please give your money to either Keith, Dave or Andrew.

Overall, 126 teams finshed. The Thorney Flyers finished 52nd despite a 1 1/2 mile detour at one point and Thorney Hardcore finished 88th, fully half an hour quicker than last year. Individual stage results are below:

Up to date pictures from the first leg start and the finish

Leg Thorney Flyers Thorney Evergreens Thorney Hardcore

1
(135 finshers)

Andrew Barrett
43.24 (31st)

Geoff Howes
50.45 (91st)

Mark Gout
50.49 (92nd)

2
(135 finishers)

Brian Robinson
1.27.34 (63rd)

Edward Morris
1.39.36 (106th)
Bernie Schooling
1.41.02 (109th)
3
(133 finishers)
Brian Goodenough
1.20.22 (46th)
  Steve Strickland
1.22.54 (54th)
4 (127 finishers) Eamonn Dorling
1.24.02 (76th)
  Teresa Robinson
1.33.41 (108th)
Total 4.55.22   5.27.00

St Neots Half-Marathon (890 finishers)

543 Teresa Robinson 1.52.55 (chip time)

Canbridgeshire Road Race League

Thorney men were ninth out of 27. Thomas Cook were the only other 'small' club ahead of us, so well done to everyone. In the individual standings, we had five runners in the top 30:
17 Reg Allen
22 Norman Pacey
25 Ed Morris
26 Bernie Schooling
27 Ian Frisby

Frostbite Results - (395 Finishers)

Revised results are below. Thank you for all those turned out and gave a good account of themselves.

91 Eamonn Dorling 32.33
131 Darren Jackson 33.56
186 Pete Bevilacqua 35.48
200 Ian Frisby 36.14
221 Bernie Schooling 36.54
229 Norman Pacey 37.06
230 Andy Bennett 37.06
240 Jamie Robinson 37.42
245 Mark Gout 37.53
253 Geoff Howes 38.05
299 Steve Davies 40.01
321 Catherine Glaver 41.04
394 Lauren Henson 59.14

Juniors:63rd out of 112 - Kirsty Macintosh 10.07

Spalding 10K (107 finishers)

72 Steve Davies 50.34
94 Gill Holmes 58.26

Harrier League (Nov)

Andrew Barrett 19.48
Bernie Schooling 21.56

Fenland 10 (331 finishers)

Looks like Bernie had a stormer. Well done to all. Our youngest runner today was in the M45 category. Ed Morris won the Cambridgeshire Championship for his age group, Eamonn Dorling was second in his age group and Brian Goodenough third.

47 Eamonn Dorling 1.06.13
64 Brian Goodenough 1.08.09
161 Bernie Schooling 1.18.02
165 Norman Pacey 1.18.06
205 Ed Morris 1.22.12
217 Andrew Knights 1.24.21
236 Ian Frisby 1.25.48
318 Gill Holmes 1.40.09

St Neots Frostbite

We managed to get a full team out but we were not at full strength and most of those who ran were below par. MANY THANKS to the ten who made it and to Eddy for cheering us on, not fogetting Kirstie in the Juniors who both ran and cheered the seniors on. Kirstie's performance meant we did not finish last in the juniors but we did pick up the first wooden spoon in the seniors.

Seniors (358 finishers)
69 Eamonn Dorling 33.20
125 Andrew Barrett 35.14
128 Reg Allen 35.21
181 Bernie Schooling 38.07
194 Mark Gout 38.36
203 Andrew Knights 38.53
206 Ian Frisby 39.04
235 Teresa Robinson 40.28
263 Steve Davies 41.58
347 Gillian Holmes 49.10

Juniors (107 finishers)
48 Kirtstie Macintosh 7.08

Chicago Marathon (40000 entrants)

8355 Brian Robinson 3.51.49.

This was Brian's first marathon, so a fantastic effort all round.

Cardiff Marathon (1275 finishers)

73 Eamonn Dorling 3.02.35. (Wow!)

Harrier League (5K handicap race)

Andrew Barrett and Bernie Schooling have both seen improvement since the summer so were able to make good use of their handicaps, coming home in the top five. Times:

Andrew Barrett 19.23
Ed Morris 21.21
Bernie Schooling 21.56

Corby 5

29 Ed Morris 36.59
40 Bernie Schooling 37.39
Gillian Holmes 49.45

Bupa Great North Run

359 Brian Goodenough 1.27.25
1664 Brian Robinson 1.39.17
5081 Teresa Robinson 1.51.32

Robin Hood Marathon

Eamonn Dorling 2.59.07

Grunty Fen Half-Marathon

155 Steve Strickland 1.35.15
156 David Wright 1.35.15
218 Ed Morris 1.40.05
225 Ian Frisby 1.40.34
244 Geoff Howes 1.42.13
294 Bernie Schooling 1.46.27

NVH 5K Ferry Meadows (166 runners)

35 Eamonn Dorling 18.40
58 Reg Allen 20.07
79 Ed Morris 21.11
87 Norman Pacey 21.31
106 Bernie Schooling 22.49
158 Dave Bailey 30.22
159 R Holding 30.25
165 Gill Holmes 32.24

Ocean Spray Grimsthorpe 10K (296 runners)

53 Reg Allen 44.44
109 Ian Frisby 48.57
116 Geoff Howes 49.14
287 Gillian Holmes 73.59

Thorney 5 Mile

30 0:30:47 DORLING, Eammon
40 0:32:00 WALTER, John
75 0:34:42 COX, Mel
78 0:34:57 PACEY, Norman
85 0:35:31 FRISBY, Ian
91 0:35:51 MORRIS, Edward
93 0:36:09 HOWES, Geoff
106 0:38:25 SCHOOLING, Bernie
120 0:39:33 ROBINSON, Teresa
127 0:40:13 JOYCE, Mervyn (Ginger)
145 0:42:01 DAVIES, Steven
183 0:53:55 HOLMES, Gillian

Grand Prix Werrington 5K

43 19:08 Eamonn Dorling
44 19:10 John Walter
46 19:16 Bryan Goodenough
58 19:52 Steve Strickland
72 20:35 Andrew Barrett
77 21:00 Edward Morris
85 21:17 David Wright
90 21:42 Geoff Howes
94 22:01 Ian Frisby
103 22:44 Bernard Schooling
123 24:20 Philip Williams
140 26:44 Adrian Graham
149 32:04 Gill Holmes

Grand Prix Stamford 5K

27 Eamonn Dorling 18.35
32 Reg Allen 18.44
33 John Walter 18.55
38 Brian Goodenough 19.06
61 John Wright 20.41
67 Andrew Barrett 21.04
70 Ed Morris 21.08
72 Ian Frisby 21.25
90 Bernie Schooling 22.48

Grand Prix Thorney 5K

43 John Walter Sen 18.58
46 Bryan Goodenough O/55 19.05
48 Reg Allen O/45 19.07
59 Steve Strickland O/45 19.34
89 Edward Morris O/65 21.00
94 David Wright O/45 21.14
97 Geoff Howes O/50 21.26
118 Ian Frisby O/45 22.33
124 Chris Pratt Sen 22.58
128 Bernie Schooling O/50 23.05
131 James Munton Sen 23.15

St Ives Dairy Crest 10K

38 Reg Allen 39.42
159 Ian Frisby 46.50
173 Ed Morris 47.41

Ramsey 12K
21 49:25 Reg Allen Thorney M45
63 56:38 Norman Pacey Thorney M50
90 61:38 Edward Morris Thorney M65 1st M65
101 63:18 Bernie Schooling Thorney M50

5K Series - Eye

Or should we say 4.7 K. To get their comparative 5K time, runners should add approximately 1 minute 15.

30 Reg Allen 18.05
38 Brian Goodenough 18.20
56 Steve Strickland 19.18
66 Mark Gout 19.58
69 Ian Frisby 20.14
74 Ed Morris 20.31
79 Geoff Howes 20.53

Thurlby 10K

38 Ian Frisby 45.43
40 Brian Robinson 45.47
49 Geoff Howes 47.10
67 Teresa Robinson 50.12

Yaxley 7

25 Ian Frisby 50.49
26 Geoff Howes 51.15

5K Series Race 1 - NVH

37 Eamonn Dorling 19.27
40 Reg Allen 19.33
49 Brian Goodenough 19.49
57 Steve Strickland 20.14
98 Geoff Howes 21.59
134 J.Munton 24.02
140 K Hannah 24.43
164 Kathryne Jobling 27.32

Sue Ryder 5 Mile Charity Run - Eye

10 Reg Allen Thorney M V45 31:12:00
13 Eamonn Dorlins Thorney M V50 31:23:00
34 Brian Robinson Thorney M S 34:07:00
48 Edward Morris Thorney M S 36:01:00
49 Norman Pacey Thorney M V50 36:07:00
50 Geoff Howes Thorney M V50 36:20:00
55 Mark Gout Thorney M S 37:05:00
62 Philip Williams Thorney M V55 38:08:00
77 Teresa Robinson Thorney F S 39:16:00

Hickathrift 10K

20 38:50 ALLEN, Reg
24 39:37 WALTER, John
28 40:31 GOODENOUGH, Bryan
35 41:50 COX, Mel
53 44:15 MORRIS, Edward
54 44:35 FRISBY, Ian
74 47:12 SCHOOLING, Bernie

Arthur Bowden 5 Mile

5th 32.03 Reg Allen
64th 34.52 Ian Frisby
82nd 36.40 Geoff Howes
83rd 36.45 Ed Morris
113th 39.12 Phil Williams
158th 44.27 Dave Bailey

Deeping 10K

Great news! Thorney were third team today. As you can see, there were also some fast times with Reg breaking 40 minutes and Ian getting inside 7-minute miles.

14 Reg Allen 39.39
31 Andrew Barrett 42.26
34 Ian Frisby 43.02
40 Norman Pacey 43.53
48 Ed Morris 45.16

Fun Run result: 67 Frangya Frisby 21.27

Also today there was the..

East Cambs Half Marathon (Soham)

Brian Goodenough finished 57th in 1.37 and the Robinsons, running together, continued their marathon build-up with a solid 1.49 in 109th/110th. There were 213 finshers in total.

Eye 10K

Eleven ran at Eye. Reg Allen won the club championships. Brian Robinson and Ed Morris both appear to have had very good runs. Good to see two women competing and all runners getting in the top 75%.

95 Reg Allen 40.58
142 Brian Robinson 43.16
146 Ian Frisby 43.26
160 Steve Strickland 43.56
163 Norman Pacey 44.15
192 Edward Morris 45.31
210 Geoff Howes 46.21
235 Mark Gout 47.29
251 Bernie Schooling 48.00
317 Teresa Robinson 52.39
319 Kathryne Jobling 52.56
 

Breckland/Langtoft/Titchmarsh 10Ks

One hot day but three races to choose from and Thorney runners were to be found at them all.
The Robinsons ran at Breckland, with Brian coming home 141st in 45.03 and Teresa 239th out of 429 runners in 50.45.
At Langtoft, Reg Allen finished 20th out of 172 runners in 40.56, Ian Frisby finished 51st in 44.21 and Mark Gout (spelt Goat in the results :-)) finished 93rd in 49.40.
Finally at Titchmarsh, Ed Morris finished 99th out of 250 in 48.46; Bernie Schooling 127th; and Kathryn Jobling, in her first race for us, finished 180th. There were no official times at Titchmarsh for those finishing outside 50 minutes.

London Marathon

Congratulations to Steve Strickland and Geoff Howes for finishing Sunday's race when others were dropping like flies in the heat. A special mention for Steve who finished two marathons in eight days, having run 3.44.54 at Paris the week before.

17509 Steve Strickland 4:30.44
21128 Geoff Howes 4:45.20

Fred Wright 10K - Whittlesey

Warmer conditions than of late saw 12 Thorney runners start the Cambridge League off with some good times. Well done to John Walter (new member) and Reg Allen who were both doing their first race in over three years. We were the second biggest team on the day!

42 Brian Goodenough 39.31
46 John Walter 40.04
60 Norman Pacey 40.53
71 Reg Allen 42.30
73 Ian Frisby 43.08
75 Brian Robinson 43.43
79 Geoff Howes 44.53
93 Ed Morris 46.44
106 Bernie Schooling 48.59
109 Teresa Robinson 49.25
116 Steve Ellis 51.22
126 John Freiberg 53.18

Lincoln 10K

1410 John Freiberg 53:00

March Pre-London 15

On a misty but pleasant morning, six Thorney runners turned up to tackle 15 miles on Fenland roads with varying priorities. Evergreen Brian Goodenough was first home for Thorney and over-55 winner in 1.41.51. Ed Morris almost broke 2 hours and was first over 65. Despite some injuries, Teresa Robinson was the sixth lady home in 2.09.40.

11. Brian Goodenough 1.41.51
21. Andrew Barrett 1.49.24
41. Geoff Howes 1.58.11
43. Mel Cox 1.58.47
44. Ed Morris 2.00.11
59. Teresa Robinaon 2.09.40

Thorney 12K

Pleasant sunshine and a moderate breeze greeted the runners for the first of our races this year. As ever the support from members, their families and local volunteers was excellent and we gained a lot of good comments regarding organisation. What a shame that some local clubs were notable by their complete absence. In total there were 12 Thorney first-claim runners, all of whom should be pleased with their times and performances.

17. Andrew Barrett 49.12
22. Eamonn Dorling (running for PAC) 50.06
32 Ian Frisby 52.39
36 Norman Pacey 53.29
37 Mel Cox 53.44
39 Brian Robinson 54.02
45 Geoff Howes 54.38
59 Phil Williams 58.26
70 Teresa Robinson 60.30
78 Simon Bailey 61.40
83 Steve Davies 62.37
86 John Freiberg 63.33
95 Ginger Joyce 64.33

Frostbite League - Huntingdon

It is pleasing to report that we had 12 runners and a full team this time. Ashley Allen won once again, despite running the previous day at the inter-counties cross country. We are very grateful for his services this winter and hope he has found the races beneficial. Donna Ellard ran very well and looked comfortable in her first road race for the club, coming home in 38.25.

The team came 14th, an improvement on previous races but we finished last overall. However, if we perform next season like we did today, we will have no trouble avoiding the dreaded wooden spoon.

1. Ashley Allen 25.42
75. Andrew Barrett 32.13
149 Ian Frisby 35.37
151 Norman Pacey 35.39
155. Brian Robinson 35.47
162 Geoff Howes 36.10
184 Mark Gout 37.15
192 Eddy Morris 37.46
210 Donna Kellard 38.25
264 Teresa Robinson 42.17
280 John Frieburg 43.06
296 Dave Bailey 44.51

Harrier League

Ed Morris - 22.35

Shouldham Warren Cross Country (5K)

Men O/50: 8th Bernie Schooling 23.19

Frostbite League - Bourne Woods

Not the nearest fixture for us, so it was good to see eleven people line up at the start. On a tough course for fenlanders, Andrew Barrett was first home, followed by a rejuvanated Mel Cox. Once again, Teresa as the sole female representative and Kirsty as the only Junior did very well.

91 Andrew Barrett 33.41
134 Mel Cox 35.36
150 Norman Pacey 36.23
158 Ian Frisby 36.49
159 Brian Robinson 36.52
192 Geoff Howes 38.23
205 Ed Morris 39.20
219 Bernie Schooling 39.53
243 Teresa Robinson 41.53
259 Steve Davies 42.57
299 John Freiberg 47.00

Juniors
76 Kirsty Macintosh 11.50

Harrier League

Andrew Barrett 19.17
Ed Morris 22.35

Folksworth 15

Three people ran for Thorney in this challenging event. Teresa Robinson ran very well to be first home in 2:09:08 (270th position). Congratulations also to Ed Morris (2:14:34, 301st) and Geoff Howes (2:21:18, 340th).

County Cross Country - Huntingdon

A big well done to Cathy for her second place in the county championships. This comes hot on the heels of her success over the grass at Kettering.

Frostbite League - Ramsey

Ashley set the pace with some impressive scalps not to mention winning :-). Another p.b. for Mark and Norman continues to improve rapidly. Good to see Mel back in action. Well done to everyone else who turned out despite being in the middle of hard training/carrying minor niggles. In terms of numbers, this is the best season we have had for a while. To improve our position we really need a second woman to run - any ideas?

1. Ashley Allen 27.16
105 Andrew Barrett 34.09
139 Norman Pacey 35.47
142 Ian Frisby 35.54
149 Mel Cox 36.15
152 Mark Gout 36.22
159 Brian Robinson 36.37
214 Teresa Robinson 39.23
259 Bernie Schooling 42.33

Harrier League - January

Cathy Hibbert - 17.35 (she beat all the men too).

Ely 10K

192 Geoff Howes 46.02

Frostbite League - Swavesey

Quote from chairman Keith "A great team effort today with everyone performing well." We had a full team. Ashley turned out for us and did the business. Mark ran a p.b. and Eddy was prevalent in the stands cheering everyone on. Thank you to all for making the effort and travelling the distance for the club :-). What's more there were two teams behind us, so no "wooden spoon" from the ET this time :-)))

7 Ashley Allen 28.06
92 Andrew Barrett 33.13
133 Ian Frisby 35.18
139 Norman Pacey 35.42
154 Brian Robinson 36.25
156 Geoff Howes 36.29
173 Mark Gout 37.33
211 Teresa Robinson 39.48
236 John Freiberg 42.39
283 Gill Holmes 48.34

Nene Valley 10

78 Brian Goodenough 1.05.52
129 Ian Frisby 1.10.53
210 Bernie Schooling 1.20.50
222 Ed Morris 1.22.32

Stevenage 5K Series Harrier League
2nd lady: Cathy Hibbert 17.51 Bernie Schooling 22.37

Herward Relay:

After all the swapping around during the last week due to injuries, illness and particular tastes regarding teams, it is a relief to be able to report that a successful and enjoyable day was had by all. Many thanks to all those who were constructive and supportive, especially to Eamonn, Steve and Andy who all came in at the last minute and ran very well. Also, Brian Goodenough and the Gouts were conspicuous for being at three stages to cheer the teams on. Results:

Teams -

39 Thorney A 4:52:55
85 Thorney B 5:39:43
102 Thorney C 5:58:43

Stage 1
73 Andy Hibbert 52.01
91 Steve Davies 55.14
95 Dave Bailey 57.30

Stage 2
23 Brian Goodenough 1:19:06
85 Bernie Schooling 1:38:38
92 Ed Morris 1:42:24

Stage 3
42 Steve Strickland 1:20:38
79 Geoff Howes 1:29.03
104 John Freiberg 1:42:47

Stage 4
30 Eamonn Darling 1:17:57
83 Teresa Robinson 1:36:15
90 Mark Gout 1:39:48

Cambridge Road League - final standings  

Thorney men finished 11th out of 25 teams and the ladies were 16th team out of 23. Well done to all who turned out to make this a solid league performance for us.

Individual standings:
30 Bernie Schooling (5 races towards score)
33 Ed Morris (5 races towards score)
42 Andrew Barrett (4 races towards score)
105 Brian Goodenough (2 races towards score)
126 Mel Cox (2 races towards score)
134 Ian Frisby (2 races towards score)
139 Phil Williams (2 races towards score)
147 Geoff Howes (2 races towards score)
274 Norman Pacey (1 race towards score)
292 Steve Strickland (1 race towards score)
310 Andy Hibbert (1 race towards score)
321 Dave Bailey (1 race towards score)
331 Brian Robinson (1 race towards score)
333 Mark Gout (1 race towards score)
358 John Freiberg (1 race towards score)

Ladies:
49 Teresa Robinson (2 races towards score)
64 Cathy Hibbert (1 race towards score)
99 Lorraine Howard (1 race towards score)

Frostbite League - Bushfields
Damp still conditions led to quick times for all. Very good turnout again with 12 men and one woman making an appearance. The team came last again, largely due to the lack of a second female runner.

58 Brian Goodenough 31.16
73 Andrew Barrett 31.50
177 Brian Robinson 35.40
179 Ian Frisby 35.42
194 Norman Pacey 36.12
196 Geoff Howes 36.16
232 Bernie Schooling 37.45
241 Phil Williams 38.02
257 Teresa Robinson 38.59
258 Ed Morris 39.02
283 Steve Davies 40.40
294 John Freiberg 41.34
329 Dave Bailey 43.27

Juniors

83 Kirsty MacIntosh 12.45

Harrier League - November

Ed Morris 22.34
Bernie Schooling 22.56

Fenland 10 - West Walton, Wisbech

51 Brian Goodenough 1.03.43
122 Andrew Barrett 1.10.45
152 Geoff Howes 1.14.30
200 Ed Morris 1.19.57
202 Teresa Robinson 1.20.13
203 Brian Robinson 1.20.13
206 Mark Gout 1.20.43

Frostbite - St Neots

Of the six who turned out for this event last year, only Norman Pacey made it this time around yet we had thirteen turn out for us. Well done to all, especially the new members. It was good to see everyone running with a smile on their face. In the juniors, nine year-old Kirsty Coleman had a great run.

105 Andrew Barrett 34.15
150 Ian Frisby 36.50
163 Brian Robinson 37.24
165 Geoff Howes 37.27
205 Norman Pacey 38.57
220 Bernie Schooling 39.30
237 Teresa Robinson 40.06
247 Ed Morris 41.07
278 John Freiburg 43.09
298 Lorraine Howard 44.48
299 Donna Kellard 44.51
305 Emma Bell 45.23
316 Dave Bailey 46.50

Juniors:

64 Kirsty Coleman 10.43

Corby Glen 11K

17 Geoff Howes 50.04

Bupa Great North Run (Official Times)

460 Brian Goodenough 1.29.05
1428 Andrew Barrett 1.37.18 (includes 1 minute to start line)
11321 Teresa Robinson 2.06.24 (includes 8 minutes to start line)
11322 Brian Robinson 2.06.25 (includes 8 minutes to start line)

Bedford Embankment 5

37 Andrew Barrett 32.56

Robin Hood Half Marathon

2723 Steve Strickland 1:58:22
2725 Donna Wass 1:58:22

Grunty Fen Half-Marathon

A big welcome back to Cathy and congratulations on a fine victory in the ladies race.

38 Cathy Hibbert - 1.24.53 (1st Lady)
252 Geoff Howes - 1.44.30
337 Ed Morris - 1.50.48
357 Bernie Schooling - 1.52.13

NVH 5K - Ferry Meadows

73 Andrew Barrett - 19.38
112 Ed Morris - 21.42
119 Phil Williams - 22.04
127 Ian Frisby - 22.12
130 Bernie Schooling - 22.23
147 Andrew Hibbert - 22.36
153 Teresa Robinson - 24.22
154 Lorraine Howard - 24.22
177 Dave Bailey - 27.30

5K Series Overall -
Steve Strickland second in the Vets 45 Category
Ed Morris second in the Vets 60 Category.
Well Done to both

Werrington 5K - our best turnout for a while: well done to everyone, especially those running for the first time.

52 Andrew Barrett - 19.55
64 Steve Strickland - 20.18
80 Ed Morris - 21.31
82 Mark Gout - 21.39
95 Phil Williams - 22.42
97 Bernie Schooling - 22.43
112 Ciera Finn (junior) - 24.36
115 Theresa Robinson - 24.41
116 Brian Robinson - 24.41
129 Lorraine Howard - 26.39
133 Dave Bailey - 27.32
 

Thorney 5 - Thorney

34 Brian Goodenough - 32.02
57 Mel Cox - 33.51
83 Andrew Barrett - 36.05
84 Ian Frisby - 36.10
106 Phil Williams - 38.12
107 Ed Morris - 38.28
110 Norman Pacey - 38.45
117 Bernie Schooling - 39.06

Nene Valley 5K - Ferry Meadows

Ed Morris continues to impress and is heading for a top three finish in his age category in this series.

81 Ed Morris 21.52
97 Mark Gout 22.54

Eye 5K - Eye

54 Steve Strickland - 20.18
78 Ed Morris - 22.08
85 Bernie Schooling - 22.59
94 Mark Gout - 23.26
Juniors
18 Ciera Finn - 14.20
23 Amy Henson - 15.35

Thorney 5K - Ferry Meadows

Congratulations go to Mel Cox who was first in the 45-50 category and to Amy Henson who was fourth in the girls u13, despite only being 10. Steve Strickland and Ed Morris were both second in their respective age categories.

Seniors:
40 Mel Cox 19.22
55 Steve Strickland 20.00
68 Mark Gout 20.59
85 Ed Morris 22.13
86 Philip Williams 22.15
Juniors
24 Amy Henson 14.41

Eye 'Run for the Loo' 5 mile run

13 Brian Goodenough 32.04
27 Andrew Barrett 34.09
30 Mel Cox 34.59
59 Ed Morris 38.31
64 Bernie Schooling 38.52
78 Norman Pacey 40.25

Hickathrift 10K

20 Brian Goodenough 39.07
40 Mel Cox 43.13
85 Ed Morris 50.04
86 Bernie Schooling 50.05

Arthur Bowden 5 Miles

31 Brian Goodenough 30.56
125 Mark Gout 38.20
129 Ed Morris 38.34
137 Bernie Schooling 38.54
139 John Frieberg 39.07

East Cambs Half Marathon

11 Brian Goodenough 1.27.51
46 Andrew Barrett 1.40.46
67 Mel Cox 1.46.51

Eye 10K Results

120 Steve Strickland 44.51
228 Bernie Schooling 51.45
265 Ed Morris 54.25
286 John Freiburg 55.39

Juniors:
15 Darrellon Holding 12.22
47 Amy Henson 14.53

Deeping 10K Results

82 Ed Morris 50.06
83 Bernie Schooling 50.12
101 John Freiburg 52.47

Langtoft 10K Results

98 Bernie Schooling 51.23
130 John Freiberg 61.03